THE IMPACT OF COMMODITY PRICE ON MONGOLIAN ECONOMIC GROWTH

자원부국의 경제성장이 자원빈국에 비해 느린 경향을 일컬어 자원의 저주라고 한다. 이 문제에 대한 실증연구의 결과들은 분명하지 않고 상반된 결과를 제시하고 있다. 본고에서는 천연 자원이 풍부할 뿐만 아니라 원자재가 총수출의 98%를 차치하는 몽골 경제를 분석대상으로 하여, 원자재 시장이 호황이거나 불황일 때 몽골 경제가 어떠한 영향을 받는지 단기와 장기로 구분하여 검정하였다. 이를 검정하기 위해 백터오차수정모형 (VECM)을 이용하였으며 그레인저 인과관계 분석을 통하여 몽골 경제성장율과 세계시장에서의 구리광 가격 간의 인과관계를 검정하였다. 분석결과로 원자재 호황이 단기적으로는 유의한 긍정적인 효과를 미치나 장기적으로는 아무 영향을 안 주는 것으로 나타났다. 그레인저 인과관계 분석 결과로는 구리광뿐만 아니라 정부 총지출, 기준금리와 통화량이 유의한 영향을 주는 것으로 검정 되었다. 통제변수를 변경하면서 실시한 강건성(robustness) 분석에서도 동일한 결과를 확인할 수 있었다.

The resource curse refers to the paradox that resource abundant countries tend to have slower economic growth than countries that lack natural resources. Empirical works on the problem of the resource curse have more or less mixed results. While some researchers provide evidence in favor of the resource curse, others provide evidence against it. This dissertation investigates the problem of the resource curse for data from Mongolian economy. Mongolia, a country with abundant natural resources, enjoyed high economic growth for the period of a commodity boom of relatively recent years. Our analysis is based on the vector error correction model (VECM) that enables us to analyze both short-run and long-run effects of the commodity boom on economic growth. The results show that the commodity boom had positive short-run effects on the growth rate of Mongolian economy with no significant long-run effect on the growth rate. We have some other interesting results from the Granger causality test for the effects of changes of commodity prices and economic policies on the growth rate of the economy. Our robustness check confirms these findings of our analysis for different sets of control variables.

Mongolian economic growth