The Relationship between Intolerance of Uncertainty and Problematic Eating Behaviors : 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족과 이상섭식행동의 관계

Abstract

불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족이란 어떠한 사건의 발생 가능성과는 상관없이 미래의 불확실성 자체를 수용하지 못하고, 부정적이고 위협적으로 해석하는 경향성(Birrell et al., 2011

Freeston et al., 1994)으로 정의된다. 최근의 연구에서 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족은 범불안장애를 포함한 다양한 정서장애의 범진단적인 취약성으로 제안되었다. 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족이 불안과 우울장애에 영향을 미친다는 일관된 연구결과들이 있지만, 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족과 섭식장애의 관계를 살펴본 연구는 드물다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 먼저 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족을 측정할 수 있는 도구를 한국어로 번안 및 타당화하였으며, 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족이 이상섭식행동의 유형인 섭식절제와 폭식행동을 고유하게 예측하는 변인임을 확인하였다. 나아가 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족이 섭식절제와 폭식행동에 영향을 미치는 과정에서 체형 및 체중에 근거한 자기 평가와 음식갈망의 매개역할을 확인하고자 하였다.

연구 I에서는 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족을 측정할 수 있도록 개발된 단축형 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족 척도(IUS-12)를 번안하고 신뢰도와 타당도, 요인구조를 확인하였다. 일반 대학생들(N=201)을 대상으로 수집한 자료를 분석한 결과, 척도의 신뢰도는 우수한 수준으로 나타났으며, 원척도의 2요인 구조를 따르는 것으로 확인되었다. 다만, 두 문항(문항 3과 문항11)이 각각 원척도와 다른 요인에 부하되었다. 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족과 밀접한 관련이 있는 불안 및 우울 관련 척도들과의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 유의미한 상관이 나타나 척도의 타당도가 양호한 것으로 나타났다.

연구 II에서는 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족이 이상섭식행동을 고유하게 예측하는 변인임을 확인하였으며, 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족이 섭식절제 및 폭식으로 이어지는 과정에서 체형 및 체중에 대한 과대평가와 음식갈망의 역할을 탐색하였다. 이를 위해 498명의 대학생을 대상으로 수집한 자료를 분석하였다. 위계적 회귀분석 결과, 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족은 성별과 완벽주의를 통제한 뒤에도 섭식절제를 유의미하게 예측하였고, 성별과 부정정서조급성을 통제한 뒤에도 폭식행동을 유의미하게 예측하였다. 또한 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족이 체형 및 체중에 대한 과대평가를 매개로 하여 섭식절제에 미치는 간접효과가 유의미하였고, 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족이 음식갈망을 매개로 폭식행동에 미치는 간접효과 또한 통계적으로 유의미한 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구에서는 IUS-12가 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족을 측정하는 신뢰롭고 타당한 도구임을 확인하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 불확실성에 대한 인내력이 부족한 사람들이 확실성과 통제감을 증진시키기 위한 수단으로 섭식절제를 나타낼 수 있으며, 불확실성에 대한 인내력 부족으로 인한 부정정서를 일시적으로 완화시키려는 시도로서 폭식행동을 나타낼 수 있다는 것을 시사한다. 마지막으로 본 연구가 지니는 시사점 및 한계점, 그리고 후속 연구를 위한 제언에 대해 논의하였다.

Intolerance of uncertainty(IU) is defined as the tendency to perceive and react negatively to uncertain situations regardless of the actual probability of the feared outcomes. IU has been suggested as a transdiagnostic risk factor for emotional disorders. Despite a wealth of evidence for the role of IU in anxiety and depressive disorders, research investigating the association between IU and Eating Disorders(EDs) is limited. Thus, the present study examined the association between IU and problematic eating behaviors among college students.

In Study I, a short-version of the Intolerance of Uncertainty Scale(IUS-12) was translated into Korean and the psychometric properties of IUS-12 were evaluated. First, Exploratory Factor Analysis(EFA) was performed using responses from 201 undergraduates students enrolled in an introductory psychology classes at Seoul National University. EFA yielded two factors and each factor was consisted of items that were nearly identical to original IUS-12 except item 3 and 11. Two factors were named 1) Prospective Intolerance of Uncertainty(P-IU) and 2) Inhibitory Intolerance of Uncertainty(I-IU). Confirmatory Factor Analysis(CFA) using independent undergraduates students sample(N=498) supported a two factor structure of K-IUS-12 extracted from EFA. The K-IUS-12 total scale demonstrated excellent internal consistency and construct validity.

The aim of Study II was to investigate the unique association of IU with problematic eating behaviors and examine potential mediating role of overvaluation of shape and weight and food craving in the relationship between IU and problematic eating behaviors. The results showed that IU accounted for a significant variance in dietary restraint, after controlling for gender and perfectionism. IU also explained an additional variance in binge eating beyond and above gender and negative urgency. To clarify the psychological process underlying the relationship between IU and disordered eating behaviors, indirect effect of IU on dietary restraint via overvaluation of shape and body and indirect effect of IU on binge eating via food craving were examined separately. Both indirect effects of IU on dietary restraint and binge eating were statistically significant.

The present study suggests that the K-IUS-12 is a reliable and valid measure for assessing levels of difficulty tolerating uncertainty in undergraduates sample. The results of the study indicate that individuals who are intolerant of uncertainty may engage in dietary restraint in order to gain certainty and perceived control, while others may engage in binge eating as a maladaptive strategy to manage uncertainty and negative affect. Finally, the implications and limitations of this study, and suggestions for future studies were discussed.

Keywords : Intolerance of Uncertainty, Problematic Eating Behaviors, Overvaluation of Shape and Weight, Food Craving