정서표현 유연성이 생활 스트레스와 심리적 부적응의 관계에 미치는 영향

Abstract

정서조절에 대한 최근 연구 흐름은 개인이 빈번하게 사용하는 정서조절 방략의 적응성 여부보다 상황적 맥락에 적절하게 대응하는 개인의 정서조절 능력에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 정서표현 유연성이란 상황의 요구에 따라 정서표현 행동을 증대하거나 억제할 수 있는 정서조절 능력으로서 전쟁, 사별, 소방현장 등의 극심한 스트레스에 대한 보호요인으로 주목받고 있다. 본 연구는 정서표현 유연성의 심리적 특성을 살펴보고 생활 스트레스와 심리적 부적응의 관계에 미치는 역할을 탐색하였다. 특히 정신장애의 주요한 성격적 취약성 요인인 신경과민성과 심리사회적 유발요인인 생활 스트레스가 심리적 부적응을 유발하는 과정에서 정서표현 유연성이 조절 기능을 가지는지 살펴보고자 하였다.

연구 Ⅰ에서는 정서표현 유연성을 측정할 수 있는 정서표현 유연성 척도(Flexible Regulation of Emotional Expression scale: FREE)를 번안하고 요인구조, 신뢰도 및 타당도를 확인하였다. 총 244명의 대학생 표본을 대상으로 수집한 자료를 분석한 결과, 척도의 신뢰도는 양호한 수준으로 나타났으며 원 척도의 위계적 4요인 구조를 따르는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 다른 척도들과의 상관관계를 분석한 결과 기존의 유사 척도 및 관련 심리적 특성들과 유의미한 상관을 나타내고 빈도 기반의 척도와는 상관이 나타나지 않는 등 척도의 타당도가 양호한 것으로 나타났다.

연구 Ⅱ에서는 심리사회적 유발요인인 생활 스트레스, 성격적 취약성인 신경과민성이 심리적 부적응에 미치는 영향에 정서표현 유연성이 어떤 역할을 하는지 살펴보았다. 총 211명의 대학생들을 대상으로 수집한 자료를 분석한 결과, 정서표현 유연성이 높은 이들은 생활 스트레스로 인한 심리적 부적응을 적게 경험하지만 생활 스트레스가 높아질수록 보호효과가 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 정서표현 유연성의 하위차원 중에서 정서표현 억제능력이 심리적 부적응을 유의미하게 예측하는 것으로 나타났다. 한편 정서표현 유연성, 신경과민성과 생활 스트레스의 상호작용은 심리적 부적응을 유의미하게 예측하지 못했다.

본 연구는 최근 주목할 만한 심리적 유연성의 한 차원인 정서표현 유연성을 국내에서 측정할 수 있는 척도를 타당화하고 개념의 심리적 특성과 역할을 탐색함으로써, 추후 관련 연구에 활용될 수 있는 정서표현 유연성에 대한 기초적 이해를 제공할 수 있다. 마지막으로 본 연구가 지니는 의의 및 한계점, 그리고 후속 연구를 위한 제언에 대해 논의하였다.

Expressive Flexibility(EF) is defined as the ability to flexibly enhance or suppress emotional expression. EF has emerged as a response to the inconsistent findings of a dichotomous approach that categorizes emotional regulation strategies into adaptive or maladaptive. The purpose of the present study is to explore the characteristics of EF and investigate its role in the relationship between life stress and psychological maladjustment. In this study, it was hypothesized that EF would moderate the association between life stress and psychological maladjustment including depression and anxiety.

In Study Ⅰ, the Flexible Regulation of Emotional Expression scale(FREE

Burton & Bonnano, 2016) was translated into Korean and the psychometric properties of FREE was evaluated. A total of 244 undergraduate students completed the self-report questionnaires. The confirmatory factor analysis replicated the hierarchical four-factor structure of the original scale. Lastly, the K-FREE showed good reliability and correlation analyses confirmed the convergent and concurrent validity.

Study Ⅱ was conducted in order to examine the unique association of EF with psychological maladjustment and examined the moderating effect of EF on the relationship between life stress, neuroticism and psychological maladjustment. A total of 211 undergraduate students completed the self-report questionnaires. The results of hierarchical regression analyses showed that individuals with high EF experienced less psychological maladjustment, but the protective effect decreased as the severity of life stress increased. In regards to subscales of EF, suppression ability significantly predicted psychological maladjustment. However, the interaction effect of EF, neuroticism, and life stress on psychological maladjustment was insignificant.

The present study suggests that the K-FREE is a reliable and valid tool for assessing EF in Korea. The findings indicate that individuals with high levels of EF might experience less psychological maladjustment. Finally, the implications and limitations of the study as well as suggestions for future research are discussed.