Comparison of conventional polychromatic and virtual monochromatic CT images in pediatric CT angiography: a phantom study to investigate the radiation dose saving effect : 소아 전산화 단층촬영 혈관 조영술에서 고식적 다색 전산화 단층촬영 영상과 가상 단색 영상의 방사선량 절감 정도에 대한 비교 팬텀 연구

목적

이 팬텀 연구의 목적은 '잡음 제한'을 고려했을 때 소아 전산화 단층촬영 혈관 조영술에서 저 관전압 다색 전산화 단층촬영 영상 및 이중선원 이중에너지 전산화 단층촬영을 이용한 가상 단색 영상의 방사선량 절감 효과를 조사하는 것이다.

재료 및 방법

이번 연구의 모든 전산화 단층 촬영은 2세대 이중선원 128채널 촬영 장치를 이용하여 수행되었으며, 1세 또는 5세를 대표하는 두 가지 크기의 반-의인화 소아 팬텀 (ATOM 모델 704, 705, CIRS, Norfolk, VA)을 사용했다. 우선, 70 kV, 80 kV, 100 kV, 120 kV 및 140 kV의 다섯 가지의 관전압에서 다색 전산화 단층촬영 영상을 촬영하였다. 둘째, 두 개의 서로 다른 튜브 전압 (80 kVp와 140 kVp)을 사용하는 이중 에너지 전산화 단층촬영을 수행하였고, 이로 얻은 영상 자료를 이용하여 40 keV에서 100 keV까지 10 keV 단위로 가상 단색 영상을 Mono 및 Mono + 재구성 알고리즘을 사용하여 만들었다. 각 팬텀에 대해 얻어진 19 개의 영상 (5 개의 고식적 다색 영상, 각 7 개의 Mono 및 Mono + 단색 영상)에서 관심영역을 그려 전산화 단층촬영 감쇠계수 및 표준 편차를 구했다. 5 개의 잡음 제한 계수 (잡음 제약 = 1.0, 1.1, 1.2, 1.5, 2.0)에 대해, 100 kVp 다색 이미지를 기준으로 한 각 영상의 상대 선량 계수를 계산하였다.

결론

소아 전산화 단층촬영 혈관 조영술에서 50-100%의 영상 잡음 증가를 허용한다면 70 kVp 다색 전산화 단층촬영 영상을 권장한다. 고식적 저 관전압 다색 영상은 대체로 가상 단색 영상에 비해 방사선량 절감 정도에 있어서 우월하다.

Purpose

The purpose of this phantom study was to investigate the radiation dose saving effect of virtual monochromatic images in dual-source dual-energy CT and low kilovoltage peak (kVp) polychromatic images in pediatric CT angiography when a noise constraint was considered.

CIRS, Norfolk, VA) representing 1-year, and 5-year age-children, First, polychromatic images were obtained at five different levels of tube potential

70 kV, 80 kV, 100 kV, 120 kV, and 140 kV using the same level of the automatic exposure control setting. Secondly, dual-energy CT scan using two different tube voltages (80 kVp and 140 kVp with tin filter) was performed and from DECT data, virtual monoenergetic image (VMI) sets were created from 40 to 100 keV at 10-keV increment using Mono and Mono+ image-based reconstruction algorithms, respectively. For each of nineteen (five conventional polychromatic images, seven Mono, and seven Mono+ reconstructed VMIs) image series for each phantom, CT attenuation numbers and standard deviations were measured by drawing circular regions of interest at the contrast insert and adjacent area of uniform tissue-equivalent attenuation. At each of five noise constraint levels (noise constraint=1.0, 1.1, 1.2, 1.5, 2.0), the relative dose factor (RDF) of each image set was calculated using 100 kVp polychromatic images as the reference.

Results

At the noise constraint of 1.1 and 1.2, the minimal RDF was observed at 80kVp polychromatic images for both phantom sizes (0.86 and 0.72 for the 1-year-old phantom and 0.88 and 0.74 for the 5-year-old phantom, respectively). At the noise constraint level of 1.5 and 2.0, 70kVp polychromatic images showed minimal RDF for both phantoms (0.52 and 0.47 for the 1-year-old phantom and 0.50 and 0.47 for the 5-year-old phantom, respectively). As for virtual monochromatic images, only Mono+ VMIs at 60keV revealed a dose-saving effect (RDF: 0.97) in the 1-year-old phantom, while the other levels of VMI showed no dose reduction effect (all RDFs >1).

Conclusion

For young children, 70 kVp polychromatic images are recommended for body CT angiography, if 50-100% of noise increase is tolerable. Low-voltage polychromatic images generally showed better dose saving potentials compared to virtual monochromatic images.