국내 일본뇌염 환자 발생과 바이러스 전파 양상 변화에 기여하는 역학적 요인 분석

Abstract

일본뇌염 바이러스는 대부분 무증상 감염이나 질병으로 발전할 경우 30%가 사망하고 생존자 중 1/3 이상에서 신경계 합병증을 나타내는 모기 매개 감염병이다. 일본뇌염 바이러스 전파 경로에는 돼지, 새가 숙주로 작용하며 Culex속 모기가 주 매개체로 작용한다. 국내에서는 1970년대까지 수천 명의 환자가 발생하였으나 백신 도입 이후 발생 수가 급감하여 약 10명의 환자 발생만이 보고되었다. 그러나 2010년 이후 일본뇌염 환자 발생이 증가하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 국내 일본뇌염 환자 발생 양상의 변화 및 이에 기여하는 요인을 분석하고자 매개 모기 현황, 국내 돼지 사육 현황, 야생 조류에 관련된 통계 자료를 수집하였고 또한 일본뇌염 항체양성률, 일본뇌염 바이러스 유전형 변화에 대한 다른 연구 결과를 수집하여 분석하였다.

2011-2016년 사이 매년 평균 21.8명의 환자가 발생하는 것으로 질병관리본부에 보고되었으며 과거보다 40대 이상, 대도시를 중심으로 발생하는 변화된 양상을 보인다. 건강보험심사평가원의 데이터에 따르면 질병관리본부의 약 1.8배 더 많은 수의 환자가 보고되었는데 이는 신고 방법에 의한 차이로 검사실 검사로 확진되지 않은 환자가 존재할 수 있다고 볼 수 있다. 연령대별로 항체양성률을 확인한 연구에서는 연령대가 높아질수록 양성률이 떨어지는 것을 제시하였다.

질병관리본부의 일본뇌염 관리 지침은 작은빨간집모기(Culex tritaeniorhynchus)에 초점을 두고 있기 때문에 Culex tritaeniorhynchus의 분포 현황과 일본뇌염 환자 수와의 상관관계를 확인하였으나 유의미한 상관관계를 보이지 않으며 (r=-0.529, n=6, P=0.280), 또한 서울에서 2011-2016년 사이 서울에서 Culex tritaeniorhynchus가 채집되지 않은 것으로 확인되어 다른 매개 모기의 기여 가능성을 제시하였다.

돼지는 일본뇌염 바이러스의 증폭 숙주로 잘 알려져 있으나 최근 돼지 사육이 적은 대도시에서의 인구당 발생률이 높은 것과 관련하여 시도별 돼지 두수와 인구당 발생률이 유의미한 상관관계를 보이지 않아 (r=-0.005, n=16, P=0.986), 최근 변화하는 일본뇌염 환자의 특성에 주요하게 기여하지 않음을 제시하였다.

이에 따라 자연 숙주로 알려진 야생 조류, 왜가릿과의 연관성을 확인하기 위하여 시도별 왜가릿과의 둥지 수와 인구당 발생률이 유의미한 상관관계를 보이는 것을 확인하였다 (r=0.782, n=10, P=0.008). 그러나 왜가릿과의 일본뇌염 감염 현황에 대한 연구가 진행되고 있지 않아 다른 야생 조류에서의 일본뇌염 항체보유율을 확인한 다른 연구 결과를 통해서 조류가 돼지보다 도심 내 일본뇌염 전파와 관련하여 더 중요한 잠재적 요인이 될 수 있음을 제시하였다.

일본뇌염 바이러스는 단일혈청형을 가지나 외피 유전자 서열에 따라 5개로 분류되며 국내 일본뇌염 바이러스 유전형 분석과 관련된 여러 연구에 따르면 1951년 이전에는 유전형 Ⅱ, Ⅲ이 분리되었으며 1980년대에는 유전형 Ⅲ이 주로 분리되었고 1990년대에는 유전형 Ⅰ, 2010년 이후에는 유전형 Ⅴ가 분리되기 시작하였다. 이런 유전형의 변화는 중국에서의 변화를 뒤따르는 경향이 있었다. 그러나 국내 일본뇌염 환자 및 야생조류에서의 바이러스 유전형에 대한 분석은 이루어지지 않고 있다.

단편적인 결과들을 통하여 국내 일본뇌염 환자 발생의 증가와 관련하여 돼지보다는 왜가릿과를 포함한 야생 조류 및 유전형의 변화 등이 기여하고 있을 가능성을 제시하였고 현재 일본뇌염 주의보 및 경보 발령 기준은 돼지 및 Culex tritaeniorhynchus에 집중되어 있어 야생 조류 및 매개 모기, 유전형에 대한 추가적인 연구를 통하여 다른 요인들 또한 일본뇌염 관리 지침에 반영되어야 할 것이다.

Most human infected with Japanese encephalitis (JE) virus are asymptomatic, however if clinical symptom developed, the cases-fatality can be as high as 30% and over a third of survivors can acquire permanent neurological complications. JEV has transmission cycle including birds as reservoirs, pigs as amplifying hosts and Culex mosquitoes as vectors. Several thousands of cases were reported annually until 1970s but only 10 cases were reported annually after the introduction of JE vaccine in 1980s in Korea. However, since 2010, the epidemiological trend of JE cases has been changed.

In this study, for analyzing factors which can contribute to transmitting JE virus in metropolitan areas, the status data of pig breeding, wild birds and vector mosquitoes in Korea were collected and the sero-positive rate of JEV infection in Korean and the trend of changing geno-type of JEV was collected from other related studies. They were analyzed with statistical correlation.

Between 2011-2016, average 21.8 cases mainly in aged 40-59 years from metropolitan area were reported to Korea Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (KCDC). Compared to it, the number of reported cases to Health Insurance Review & Assessment Service (HIRA) was 1.8 time higher than the number of reported cases to KCDC. It is because of different systems of reporting and the reported number of HIRA may include JE cases not confirmed by laboratory diagnosis. Other studies of the prevalence of neutralizing antibodies to JEV at high-risk group suggested that the reducing tendency of neutralizing antibody titer with increasing ages represented well the shifting of JE case age to old ones year by year.

For the guideline for controlling JEV transmission, KCDC monitors on Culex tritaeniorhynchus using black light traps. However, compared of the reported number of JE cases to the number of collected Culex tritaeniorhynchus, there is no significant relationship between them (r=-0.529, P=0.280).

Pigs are known as amplifying host of JE virus, but do not play an important role in these events, since between number of JE cases and pigs, there was no significant correlation (r=-0.005, P=0.986).

Birds, especially herons, there is a positive correlation between the two variables, number of JE cases and herons (r=0.778, P=0.008). While there is no study of sero-positivity of JEV in herons, the studies of sero-positivity of JEV in wild birds in Korea showed 84.7 to 88.5 % sero-prevalence in ducks, mandarin ducks, petrels and Eurasian coots. These reports may support birds as one of the possible factors of JEV transmitter in metropolitan.

JEV are generally classified into five genotype based on similarities of envelope gene. Before 1951, genotype Ⅱ, Ⅲ were isolated and in 1980s, genotype Ⅲ was dominantly isolated. Since 1990s, genotype Ⅰ is frequently isolated from mosquitoes. After 2010, at the first time, genotype V is isolated from mosquitoes in Korea. The changing trend of geno-type seems to follow the trend in China. However, there is no study for monitoring genotype in JE cases or wild birds.

KCDC guideline for controlling JEV is focused on only pigs and Culex tritaeniorhynchus by now, further JEV-related researches in herons, other species of vector mosquitoes and changing patterns of geno-type of JEV in herons and human cases, other factors have to be included for the prevention of JEV transmission in Korea.