Deep Learning Methods for Perception and Navigation of Service Robots

서비스 로봇의 지각과 자율 주행을 위한 딥 러닝 방법 연구

일상 생활에서 사람들을 돕기 위해, 서비스 로봇은 센서 데이터로부터 전체적인 상황 정보를 얻기 위한 지각 능력이 필요하다. 또한, 서비스 로봇이 실제로 유용한 서비스를 제공하기 위해서는 사람들과 함께하는 환경에서 자유롭게 자율주행이 가능해야 한다. 우리는 이러한 지각능력과 자율 주행을 위한 딥 러닝 방법을 제안한다. 지각 능력을 위한 딥 러닝 프레임워크인 IPSRO (Integrated Perception for Service RObots)는 여러 가지 지각 기능을 수행하는 딥 러닝 모듈들을 통합하여 유용하고 풍부한 지각 정보들을 추출해낼 수 있다. 또한, IPSRO는 추출된 정보들을 조합하여 복잡한 지각 기능을 수행할 수 있다. 자율 주행을 위한 프레임워크인 NavNet은 딥 강화학습을 사용하여 실내 환경에서 고비용의 레이저 센서나 복잡한 mapping 및 planning 알고리즘 없이도 자율 주행이 가능하다. 우리는 두 가지 시스템의 성능을 각각 가정 환경을 모방한 실험 환경에서 테스트 한다. 또한, IPSRO 프레임워크의 성능을 검증하기 위해 가정용 로봇 대회인 RoboCup@Home 2017 Social Standard Platform League에 출전한 결과를 제시하고 분석한다.

To assist humans in everyday life, service robots require perception ability to understand the holistic context of the environment by integrating multimodal sensory information. Moreover, service robots have to be able to navigate freely in human environment to actually provide services to humans. Here we propose novel deep learning approaches to improve the perception and navigation performance of service robots. First, we introduce IPSRO (Integrated Perception for Service RObots) framework, which is ROS-friendly integrated perception system that we have recently open-sourced. IPSRO can flexibly integrate several perception modules including state-of-the-art deep learning models to extract rich and useful perceptual information from the environment based on a unified perception representation. On top of that, IPSRO can process the generated perceptual information to perform complex perception tasks. Second, we propose a NavNet, which is a deep reinforcement learning model for robust autonomous navigation. NavNet uses state-of-the-art off-policy deep reinforcement learning model to utilize previous experiences and human demonstration. We present the two system's capability evaluated in home-like environments. We also demonstrate the results of the deployment of IPSRO on the RoboCup@Home 2017 Social Standard Platform League.

Mobile service robots; Deep learning; Reinforcement learning; Computer vision