Effects of Electron Beam Irradiation and Thiol Molecule Treatment on the Properties of MoS2 Field Effect Transistors : 전자 빔 조사와 싸이올 분자 처리에 따른 이황화몰리브덴 전계 효과 트랜지스터의 전기적 특성

Abstract

2차원 전이금속 화합물에 입자빔을 조사하면 전하 트랩 역할을 하는 활동성 결함이 만들어 질 수 있다. 본 학위 연구에서, 단분자층의 이황화몰리브덴에 전자빔을 조사하여 황 공격자를 포함하는 다양한 결함을 만들어 내었다. 이황화 몰리브덴 기반의 전자소자 연구를 위해, 이황화 몰리브덴을 반도체 층으로 사용한 전계효과 트랜지스터에서 결함에 의한 전기적인 효과의 심도 있는 이해가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 결함이 이황화 몰리브덴의 전계효과 트랜지스터의 전기적 특성을 저하시킴을 확인할 수 있었다. 하지만 전자빔에 조사된 단분자 이황화 몰리브덴을 싸이올(-SH) 작용기를 가지는 알칸 싸이올 분자로 표면 처리를 하게 되면 전기적 성능이 약간 상승되는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 싸이올 분자가 황공격자를 포함한 다양한 결함을 막아서 단분자층 이황화 몰리브덴의 전기적 특성을 약간 회복시켰다. 이 연구 결과는 발생된 결함과 표면 처리를 통해 회복되는 경향성을 통해 이황화 몰리브덴의 전계효과 트랜지스터의 전기적 특성을 이해하는데 기여할 것이다.

Irradiation of energetic particle beams on two-dimensional transition metal dichalcogenides can generate various defects which may act as charge trap sites. In this thesis, electron beam irradiation has been used to create defects such as sulfur vacancy-related defects in monolayer molybedenum disulfide (MoS2). For the development of MoS2 based nano-electronics, a detailed understanding of the effect of generated defects on MoS2 field effect transistors (FETs) is essentially needed. In this study, intentionally generated defects by electron beams degraded the electrical properties of MoS2 FETs. However, the electrical properties of electron-beam irradiated monolayer MoS2 FETs can be slightly improved by treating the devices with thiol-terminated molecules. It is likely that thiol molecule passivates the structural defects of MoS2. The results of this study will enhance the understanding of the electrical properties of MoS2 FETs in terms of creating and passivating defects.