Modulation of Transient Receptor Potential Vanilloid Subtype 1 by Dexmedetomidine : 덱스메데토미딘에 의한 Transient Receptor Potential Vanilloid Subtype 1 조절

진정제 덱스메데토미딘 (Dexmedetomidine)은 적은 호흡 억제 부작용과 부가적인 진통 효과로 다양한 활용도를 보인다. 덱스메데토미딘의 진정 효과는 alpha 2 adrenergic receptor의 효현제로 작용하여 나타나는 것으로 알려져 있으나, 진통효과의 분자적 기전에 대해서는 아직 알려진 바가 많지 않다. 본 연구에서는 덱스메데토미딘의 진통 효과가 통각 유발 수용체 Transient Receptor Potential Vanilloid Subtype 1 (TRPV1)를 매개로 일어나는지 확인해보고자 한다.

실험용 C57BL/6 쥐의 척수후근신경절(DRG)에서 신경세포를 분리하여 캡사이신 약물에 의한 세포내 칼슘 농도의 증가가 덱스메데토미딘 전처리에 의해 줄어드는 지를 Fura-2 기반 calcium ratiometry로 알아보았다. 캡사이신(400 nM)을 연속해서 적용하여 탈감작이 최소로 일어나는 조건을 찾은 후, 두 번째 캡사이신을 적용하기 전 덱스메데토미딘을 10분간 전처리 한 후, 첫 번째와 두 번째 캡사이신 적용에 의해 증가한 칼슘 농도의 비율을 비교하였다. 척수후근신경절에서 α2 adrenergic receptor의 3가지 subtype, α2A-, α2B-, 그리고 α2C-adrenergic receptor와 TRPV1의 발현을 확인하였다.

덱스메데토미딘이 TRPV1 활동에 끼치는 영향을 알아보기에 앞서 척수후근신경절 뉴런에 캡사이신 (TRPV1 작용제)를 처리해줌으로써 유도된 칼슘 반응을 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 400 nM의 캡사이신이 주로 작은 크기의 척수후근신경절 뉴런에 칼슘 유입을 유도한 걸 발견할 수 있었다. 10분 간격으로 캡사이신을 3번 연속적으로 처리하자 TRPV1 반응은 점점 줄어들었으나, 최대 TRPV1 반응치 수준의 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 범위 내에 있었다 (p=0.08). 이는 실험 조건에서 TRPV1의 탈감작화가 적었다는 것을 의미한다.

캡사이신에 의한 척수후근신경절 뉴런의 칼슘 반응은 덱스메데토미딘에 의해 유의하게 감소하였고, (60.7%, p<0.0001, n=34) 이는 10분간의 인공세포외액 처리에 의해서 일부 회복되었다 (68.2%, p<0.0001, n=34). 이러한 덱스메데토미딘에 의한 캡사이신 반응의 억제는 덱스메데토미딘의 농도 증가에 따라 더 크게 나타났다. 이로써 덱스메데토미딘에 의한 반응이 농도에 의존한다는 것 또한 알 수 있었다.

척수후근신경절 신경의 RT-PCR 결과 alpha-2 adrenergic receptor 세 가지 아형(α2A,α2B,α2C) 모두의 발현을 RT-PCR을 통해 확인 할 수 있었으며, 이는 덱스메데토미딘의 캡사이신 반응 억제가 alpha-2 adrenergic receptor의 활성화를 통해서 일어났을 가능성을 시사한다.

1. Background

Dexmedetomidine, an α2 adrenergic receptor agonist and novel sedative drug with minimal respiratory suppression, shows anti-nociceptive activity in various pain models by poorly understood mechanisms. Because α2 adrenergic receptor is up-regulated and co-localized with Transient Receptor Potential Vanilloid Subtype 1 (TRPV1) polymodal nociceptive receptor in neuropathic pain animal models, the analgesic activity might be mediated through inhibition of TRPV1. The purpose of the study is to confirm whether analgesic effects of dexmedetomidine is to test whether analgesic effect of the drug is mediated by TRPV1.

2. Method

Dorsal root ganglion (DRG) neurons from adult C57BL/6 male mice were prepared. To test inhibition of TRPV1 activity by dexmedetomidine, we measured the capsaicin-induced increase of intracellular calcium concentration with and without dexmedetomidine pre-treatment in mice DRG neurons. We also tested whether the effect of dexmedetomidine on capsaicin-induced calcium response is in dose-dependent manner. Lastly, expression of specific receptors, α2 adrenergic receptor and TRPV1, was confirmed by using RT-PCR.

3. Result and Conclusion

Increased intracellular calcium concentration induced by 400nM capsaicin decreased after treating dexmedetomidine three times in a row with 10-minute interval. Also, dexmedetomidine (2, 10, 50 μM) significantly reduced capsaicin responses (P<0.01) in dose-dependent manner. In addition, RT-PCR analysis revealed expression of TRPV1 and all three subtypes of α2 adrenergic receptor in mice DRG neurons. In summary, these results suggested that the inhibition of TRPV1 by dexmedetomidine might be a plausible mechanism that contributes to the anti-nociceptive action of the drug.

Keywords: DRG neuron, analgesic effect, adrenergic receptor, dexmedetomidine (DEX), Transient Receptor Potential Vanilloid Subtype 1 (TRPV1), capsaicin response, calcium