에코뮤지엄 개념을 적용한 안산시 풍도 지역관광 계획

국문초록

경기만은 충청남도 태안반도와 황해도 옹진반도와의 사이에 있는 만이며, 한반도 서해 중부에 위치한 해역이다. 이곳은 해안선의 출입이 복잡하고 섬이 많아 경기 다도해를 이룬다.

경기도는 이곳에 2016년 7월 안산시, 화성시, 시흥시와 함께 경기만 에코뮤지엄 조성을 위한 업무 협약식을 진행하였다. 시흥 갯골, 안산 대부도, 화성 제부도를 중심으로 자연 및 문화유산을 복구하고 육성, 전시해 지역 공동체 발전을 노리는 친환경 개발 사업인 에코뮤지엄 조성사업을 추진한다.

그 중 안산시 풍도는 경기만 에코뮤지엄 조성사업을 주관하는 경기문화재단과 경기창작센터가 선정해 발표한 경기만 에코뮤지엄 컬렉션 100선에 포함된 곳 중 하나로 다양한 야생화 군락이 남아 있어 야생화의 섬으로 불린다. 최근 이러한 상황 속에서 본 연구자는 풍도 주민의 지속가능한 삶과 자연생태계 보전을 위한 지역의 유·무형적 자원의 가치 및 지역 생활 문화를 반영한 주민참여형 지역 계획에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 한 지역이 지닌 역사와 문화, 삶의 가치와 행태를 담을 수 있는 계획을 본 연구에서 제시하고자 하며 그 방법으로서 에코뮤지엄의 개념을 도입하였다.

본 연구는 안산시 풍도를 대상으로 다음과 같이 진행하였다. 에코뮤지엄의 이론적 고찰, 풍도 지역자원 분석, 지역 자원에 대한 주민인식 분석, 풍도 에코뮤지엄 계획 부분으로 나뉜다. 먼저 이론적 고찰에서는 에코뮤지엄의 이론적 고찰과 국내·외 사례분석을 통하여 대상지 풍도에 적용 가능한 에코뮤지엄의 개념을 재정립하였다. 대상지 분석에서는 풍도의 일반적인 분석 뿐만 아니라 지역자원에 대한 주민인식조사를 실시하였다. 전체 81명의 주민을 대상으로 인터뷰를 시작하였고, 최종 50명을 인터뷰하여 약 1200분의 음성녹음파일, 녹취록 90페이지, 자원지도 36장을 수집하였다. 이를 분석하여 1022개의 의미있는 진술을 32개 유형으로 분류할 수 있었다. 자원지도 맵핑을 통해 44개의 지역자원을 정리하였고, 이중 5가지 유형의 자원그룹을 에코뮤지엄 계획에 적용할 선발자원으로 뽑았다. 또한 주민워크샵을 통해 지역관광계획 기본구상을 실시하였고, 그 내용을 바탕으로 풍도 에코뮤지엄 공간계획, 전시 및 프로그램 계획, 관람동선 계획, 마스터플랜을 작성하였다.

이와 같은 자원 분석과 에코뮤지엄 이론 연구를 통해 풍도 지역관광 계획을 제시하였으며, 그 내용은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 풍도 지역관광 계획은 주민참여로 이루어진다. 풍도 사람들을 중심으로 풍도마을회, 풍도어촌계, 부녀회와 노인회가 중심으로 지역관광을 운영한다. 마을주민 8명은 풍도사람들 에코뮤지엄과 야생화정원, 청옆골 해변, 북배에서 야생화 지킴이 활동, 풍도 생활사 박물관, 전통놀이 등 세부 프로그램을 운영한다.

둘째, 풍도 지역관광 마스터플랜에서 1곳의 중심공간인 풍도 지역관광센터와 4곳의 특화공간 풍도 야생화정원, 청옆골 해변, 풍도사람들 에코뮤지엄, 북배에 대한 공간조성 계획과 세부 프로그램 계획, 운영·관리 방안을 제안하였다.

셋째, 지역관광 프로그램과 에코뮤지엄의 운영·관리를 위해 초기에는 인터뷰 설문조사를 통해 발굴한 풍도 주민을 대상으로 운영·관리자를 선발하였다. 계획에서만 그치는 것이 아니라 실제 작동할 수 있도록 단계별 계획과 자금마련 방안, 홍보 및 마케팅 방안을 제시하였다.

결론적으로 이 연구는 풍도라는 지역에 관광계획을 수립함에 있어 에코뮤지엄의 개념을 적용하고, 주민참여를 통해 마을자원을 발굴하고 운영·관리 방안까지 제시하였다. 이 과정에서 지역에 대해 좀 더 상세히 살펴볼 수 있었으며, 사라지거나 잊혀져 가는 지역의 자원과 새롭게 발견하고 지역의 가치를 현재의 시점에서 재고해보는 기회를 가짐으로써 풍도의 지역적 가치와 매력을 재조명 해보고자 했다. 이러한 과정을 거쳐 도출한 풍도 지역관광 계획은 향후 풍도 지역을 계획함에 있어 참고할 수 있는 자료로 활용될 수 있다.

Academic advisor : Son Yong-hun

Gyeonggi Bay is where the land of Gyeonggi Province ends and the sea starts. In July 2016, Gyeonggi Province held an agreement ceremony with Ansan City, Hwaseong City, and Siheung City to construct Gyeonggi Bay Eco-Museum. Gyeonggi Province will carry forward the Eco-Museum Construction Project, which is an eco-friendly development project aiming at restoring, nurturing and exhibiting natural and cultural heritage, focusing on Siheung Tidal Channel, AnsanDaebu Island, and HwaseongJebu Island for the development of community.

Pungdo is one of the sites included in Gyeonggi Bay Eco-Museum Collection 100, which was selected and announced by Gyeonggi Cultural Foundation and Gyeonggi Creation Center responsible for the Gyeonggi Bay Eco-Museum Construction Project, and is known as an island of wildflower due to its various remained wildflower colonies. Under these circumstances, in the present study, we are going to conduct a study on the local community participation-type plan that reflects the value of tangible and intangible resources of a region and the local living culture for the sustainable life of the Pungdo residents and preservation of the natural ecosystem. We aim to present a plan that can include the history, culture, and value and behavior of life of a region, and plan to introduce the concept of the eco-museum as a means to achieve this end.

This study aims to conduct the research with the target area of Pungdo in Ansan City, Gyeonggi Province. In present times, Pungdo is in the process of carrying forward 'Construction Project of Pungdo - Island of Winds,' a special situation region development project of the Ministry of Public Administration and Security, and thus one can expect its development into a sustainable Pungdo eco-museum. Furthermore, judging from the situation that the demographic cliffs facing South Korea are equally true in island areas, we can assume that there may be more depopulated island areas and uninhabited areas in the future. If this is the case, utilization measures considering the historical characteristics of the times, place characteristics and distinct physical characteristics should be presented for the region where historical and cultural stories and ecological resources should be preserved, like Pungdo. Therefore, this study is going to focus on the proposal of Pungdo eco-museum plan by investigating and analyzing the history and cultural life context of the region and residents' environmental perception with the target area of Pungdo in Ansan City.

This study proceeds as follows. It is largely divided into theoretical review, target area analysis, regional resource analysis, and the Pungdo eco-museum plan. First of all, in the theoretical review, it is aimed to derive the direction of the eco-museum applicable to the target area, Pungdo, through the theoretical review of the eco-museum and analysis of domestic and overseas cases. In the analysis of the target area, we will analyze the historical context of Pungdo, explore the value of the region, and analyze the current status and issues of the target area which should be considered in the planning process. Moreover, investigation and research on local resources are an important part of this study. Therefore, we are going to not only identify the history, culture, life, nature and human resources of the target area through field investigation of the target area and interviews with the residents of Pungdo and related stakeholders, but also derive the possibility of the eco-museum construction. In the planning process of the Pungdo eco-museum, we will propose a plan for the Pungdo eco-museum based on the direction of the eco-museum, and the contents of life and historic and cultural resources of the target area derived from the previous research. Based on the concept and case analysis of the eco-museum presented in the previous researches, this study is going to present the eco-museum model from the local planning aspect that can be applied to Pungdo, which is a part of the ongoing Gyeonggi Bay Eco-Museum Construction Project. In addition, we will conduct the study with the focus on analyzing the local life and history and culture and coming up with a plan that reflects them.

Keywords: eco-museum, Pungdo, residents, participation of residents, space, program, operation management plan