유아 정원 교육 프로그램 개발 및 적용 - 만 5세 유아를 대상으로 생활 주제 중 '겨울'을 중심으로 - : The Development and Application of an Education Program for Children's Garden Classes - A 'Winter-Themed Program' for 5-year-old children -

Abstract

자연결핍장애(NDD, Nature Deficit Disorder-리처드 루브)를 앓고 있는 요즘 유아들은 유아 정원 교육이란 단체활동을 통해서 식물 뿐만 아닌, 함께하는 친구들과 공감과 소통의 능력, 이해와 배려하는 마음을 기를 수 있다. 또한 살아있는 식물을 직접 심고 가꾸어 보는 경험에서 문제 해결 능력을 기를 수 있다. 본 연구는 해외에서는 이미 오래전부터 체계적으로 운영되어 오고 있는 유아 정원 교육프로그램을 우리나라 실정에 맞게 개발하여 적용 하였다.

서울특별시 서초구 반포동에 위치한 한신 유치원에 재원중인 만 5세(7세)의 유아들과 유치원 건물의 사용되지 않는 땅에 유아 정원 교육 프로그램을 적용하여 테마가 있는 정원으로 만들어보았다. 유치원 연령층 중에서 만 5세의 유아들은 발달적 측면에서 유아 정원 교육 프로그램을 함께 하기에 가장 적합하다고 판단하여 대상을 설정하였다.

유아 정원 교육 프로그램은 레지오 에밀리아 접근법을 기반으로 활동적 절차와 프로젝트접근법을 혼합한 형태의 교육 프로그램이다. 주제를 정하고(프로젝트 접근법) 정해진 주제안에서 유아 혼자 할 수 없는 것을 교사가 감당한다는 레지오 에밀리아 접근법이 사용되었다. 또한, 표상한 것을 기록(레지오 에밀리아 접근법, 프로젝트 접근법)하고 그 결과물을 전시하는 것은 프로젝트 접근법을 반영하고 있다. 이 두 가지를 혼합한 형태의 프로그램이 유아 정원 교육 프로그램의 특징 이다. 이 프로그램을 적용해보고 유아 정원 교육 프로그램 평가를 위한 평정척도를 활용하여 프로그램의 타당성을 분석하였다.

유아 정원 교육 프로그램을 유치원 현장에서 적용한 연구결과에 기초하여 내려진 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 유아 정원 교육 프로그램은 표준보육과정과 연계되어 있다는 점과 교사가 유아들의 의견을 정원에 최대한 반영한다는 점에서 우리나라 유치원 교육과정의 큰 틀인 생활교육이자 유아 중심 교육이었다.

둘째, 유아들은 유아 정원 교육 프로그램 활동을 통해 식물의 종류를 알고 특징을 이해하는 지적 영역을 발달시키는데 효과적이었다.

셋째, 유아들은 유아 정원 교육 프로그램 활동을 통해 심고 가꾸는 식물에 대해서 믿음과 신뢰를 갖고 문제를 해결해 나가면서 문제 해결 능력을 발달시키는데 효과적이었다.

넷째, 유아들은 유아 정원 교육 프로그램 활동이라는 단체 활동을 통해 함께하는 친구들과 협력하며 갈등상황에서 타인의 감정을 이해하고 서로를 존중하며 문제를 해결해 나가는 과정을 경험하며 공감과 소통의 태도를 기르는데 효과적이었다. 또한 유아들은 유아 정원 교육 프로그램 활동을 통해 심고 가꾸는 식물을 보호 해야한다는 생명존중의 인성도 함양하는데 효과적이었다. 유아 정원 교육 프로그램은 유아들에게 감각적, 정서적 경험을 풍부하게하여 전인발달에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 교육적 가치가 매우 높은 프로그램이다. 자연환경이 부족한 유아기관의 현실적인 여건을 고려하여 유치원 표준교육과정과 연계한 다양한 수업 활동을 시도해 볼 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 현실적인 교육 환경 내에서 적용할 수 있는 접근가능성이 높은 생활주제와 연관된 일상에서 쉽게 적용해 지속적으로 경험 할 수 있는 유아 정원 교육 프로그램을 활성화시키기 위해서는 유아 정원 교육 프로그램에 대한 인식 변화와 관심이 무엇보다 중요하며 다양한 프로그램 또한 개발되는 것이 바람직하다.

The purpose of this study is to suggest the necessity of an education program for children 's garden classes that have long been operated overseas, to develop and to apply an education program for children 's garden classes and an evaluation scale for the assessment of an education program for children 's garden classes that are linked to the nation's standard child care processes in South Korea.

Children who are suffered from Nature Deficit Disorder(NDD - Richard Louv) are able to cultivate the ability of problem solving, empathy, understanding, communication with and consideration for friends not only living plants through gardening experiences by planting and tending living plants themselves.

This study was aimed at children aged 5 years (7 years in Korea) who were enrolled in Hanshin Kindergarten in Banpo - dong, Seocho – gu, Seoul. We used the unused land of the kindergartens building, applied an education program for children 's garden classes to the children and turned it into the garden with the winter theme. It is the most suitable program for 5-year-old children among children in kindergarten to do together from a developmental point of view.

An education program for children 's garden classes is a form of educational curriculum that combines the Project Approach program with the Reggio Emilia program.

The subject was picked first, and then The program was designed by using zone of proximal development that teachers handle what infants can not do on their own and scaffolding that it is meant for the teacher to provide aid by Reggio Emilia program influenced by Vygotsky. Also, writing down representations made by children reflects Reggio Emilia program and Project Approach and displaying the results reflects the Project Approach program. A combination of these two types of programs is characteristic of an education program for children 's garden classes.

This program have been tried and the validity of the program was analysed using an evaluation scale for the assessment of an education program for children 's garden classes.

The conclusions are as follows based on the results of applying the program.

First, an education program for children 's garden classes is child-centred education that the program is linked to the standard child care process in Korea and teachers reflect opinions of their children as much as possible in the garden.

Second, children have been effective in developing their intellectual field that children know and understand various kinds of plants through this program.

Third, children have been effective in developing the ability of problem solving by planting and growing plants with faith in plants through this program.

Fourth, children have been effective in cultivating an attitude of empathy and communication with other children by experiencing a course of understanding others feeling and respecting each other in conflict situation through group activity called an education program for children 's garden classes. Also, children have been effective in building an upright character that is respectful for protection of life which is planted and grown. An education program for children 's garden classes has a high educational value that has a direct influence on overall development by experiencing in enriching the sensory and emotional experiences of children.

Considering the realistic conditions of the children 's institutions lacking the natural environment, it could be seen that various class activities can be tried in connection with the kindergarten standard curriculum. In order to activate an education program for children 's garden classes that can be easily applied in a daily basis and That is related to life topics that can be applied in a realistic educational environment and be continuously applied. Above all, changes in perception of and interest in an education program for children 's garden classes are important. Also, it is desirable for various programs to be developed.