유불도와 선을 아우른 최치원의 평화 사상 : The Peace Thought of Chi-won Choi

Abstract

신라 말기의 사상가, 시인, 정치인이었던 최치원은 유불도와 풍류도에 능통한 지식인이었다. 그의 사상을 평화관의 입장에서 생명 평화사상, 소극적 평화사상, 적극적 평화사상, 차이의 평화관으로 나누어 조명하였다. 최치원은 풍류도, 도교, 불교를 회통(會通)하는 생명 평화관을 가졌다. 그는 모든 생명과 인간이 다 같이 존엄하고 평등하며 서로 평화롭게 공존하고 그 속에서 인간과 온 생명이 하나로 범아일여(梵我一如)를 형성하다가 함께 해탈을 하기를 바랐다. 실제로 그는 함양의 태수로 부임하였을 때 위천의 홍수를 막기 위하여 둑을 쌓는 대신 숲을 조성하고 실개천을 만들어 생명을 살리면서도 홍수를 막는 대안을 택하였다. 최치원은 전쟁터에서든 이를 기억하는 장소든, 전쟁과 평화를 대조하면서 후자를 지향하였으며, 부처님의 가피를 받아 이 땅 신라가 아예 전쟁 자체가 없는 평화로운 나라가 되기를 원하였으며, 무기를 거두는 것이 평화를 가져오는 길일뿐만 아니라 모든 생명을 잘 살게 하는 길이라고 피력하였다. 최치원은 생명이 위기를 겪고 사람들의 본성이 어지러운 원인을 개인적인 요인만이 아니라 세상과 시국 때문인 것으로 파악하는 사회 구조적인 인식을 하였다. 이에 먼저 마음속에서 나쁜 마음을 씻어내는 재(齋)에 진력하고 환란이 오지 않게끔 경계하여 폭력과 다툼을 아예 없애는 계(戒)에 힘써야 한다며 전쟁과 폭력을 근본적으로 해소하려는 적극적 평화사상을 피력하였다. 최치원의 평화 사상을 21세기의 맥락에서 조명할 때, 그의 생명평화사상은 심층생태론과 상통하며, 홍수를 막기 위하여 상림을 조성한 대안은 근대성의 위기를 극복하는 탈근대적 대안으로 적용될 수 있다. 곧은 마음에서 비롯된 다름 인정의 사유는 근대적 주체가 동일성에 포획되어 타자를 상정하여 배제하고 혐오와 폭력을 행한 것을 성찰하는 차이와 타자성의 사유에도 시사하는 바가 크다.

Chi-won Choi was a thinker, a poet and a politician in Silla dynasty. He was a savvy intellectual familiar with Confucianism, Buddhism, Taoim, and Pungryu-do. I analyzed his thoughts from the standpoint of the peacemaker by dividing his thoughts into four categories: life -peace ideology, passive peace ideology, active peace ideology, the peace thought of difference. He had a ideology of life and peace that combined Buddhism, Taoism and Pungryu-do. He thought that all life and man were dignified and equal. He hoped that human beings and all life would coexist in a state of oneness of the universe and self and then reach nirvana together. In fact, when he was appointed governor, he had chosen an alternative to prevent floods while saving lives by building the Sang-rim forest of instead of dams. He directed the latter in contrasting war and peace, whether on the battlefield or in a place where he remembers it. He wanted that Silla dynasty would be a peaceful country with no war itself, under the protection of the Buddha. He thought that eliminating weapons is not only a way to make peace, but a way to live all the lives well. He identified people and lives as being in crisis because of the state and the situation. He tried not only to oppose the war passively but actively to prevent it. He insisted that the war would be prevented by getting rid of fundamentally bad feelings and eliminating its causes. I illuminated his thought in the context of the 21st century. His thoughts are in line with the ideology of deep ecology. His choise that build the Sang-rim forest can be applied to post-modern alternatives. Owing to be captured by identity, modern subjects excluded and committed violent against others. So, we reflect on the violence of identity and seek alternatives of the ideas of difference and alterity. His ideas are similar to this a little.