개인의 위험성향이 공공부문 직업선택에 미치는 영향 : Risk Aversion and Sorting into the Public Sector: Evidence from South Korea

Abstract

본 연구는 공공부문의 경쟁력을 높이기 위한 전제조건으로서 어떤 성향의 젊은이들이 공공부문에 진출하는가라는 문제의식 하에서 시작되었다. 선행 연구는 직업선택에 중요한 요소로 밝혀진 개인 성향과 직업 안정성 선호의 관계를 살펴보고자 한 연구는 부족하였다. 방법론적으로는 2011년과 2014년 한국 교육고용패널 데이터를 사용하여 개인의 위험 성향과 공공부문 직업선택 간 관계를 로짓 모형(logistic regression model)으로 실증적으로 분석하였다. 그 결과, 중상 정도의 위험을 감수하려는 성향을 가진 개인이 민간부문보다는 공공부문을 선택하는 것으로 나타났다. 그 이유는 큰 기회비용을 초래하는 국내의 공무원 시험의 특수한 상황을 반영한 결과라고 볼 수 있다. 특히 독립변수인 개인의 위험성향을 조사한 시점과 종속변수인 실제 취업부문 조사 시점 사이에 차이를 두고 분석하였다는 점에서 역의 인과와 같은 내생성문제를 완화하여 명확한 인과관계를 제시하였다는 의의가 있다.

Young job seekers in South Korea who witnessed the financial crisis in the late 1990s, the so-called International Monetary Fund (IMF) Crisis, have naturally recognized job security as an important factor in job choice. Consequently, they have favored public sector jobs as these jobs tend to come with greater security. Furthermore, previous research has mainly focused on socioeconomic factors, like the IMF Crisis, influencing the preference for high job security among job seekers rather than on in-depth study of the internal individual characteristics, such as risk preference. This study uses a logistic regression model to examine the relationship between personal risk perception and public-sector job choice using Korean Education & Employment Panel (KEEP) data from 2011 and 2014. The empirical results show that job seekers who have a high-risk preference appeared to choose the public sector as their career choice. This result reflects the special circumstances of the domestic civil service examination, which requires a large opportunity cost. This study mitigates endogeneities and provides a clear causal relationship by analyzing different survey points between the time of examining the individual's risk propensity as an explanatory variable and the actual employment as a dependent variable.