국문학 논쟁을 통해서 본 조선 후기의 국가, 사회, 행위자 : The State, Society, and Agent in Late Chosŏn Korea: Thinking through a Korean Literature Controversy

Abstract

최근에 이루어진 일련의 국문학 논쟁(이언진 해석 논쟁과 한글 소설 유통 논쟁)은 특정 시기 작품 해석이나 작품 유통에 대한 논의에 그치지 않고, 그러한 구체적인 논의에 기초하면서 한국사 전체에 대해 의견을 나누어 볼 수 있는 드문 기회를 제공한다. 그 뿐 아니라, 논자들이 문학에서 출발하여 사회사 혹은 정치학까지 언급하니 만큼, 많은 이들이 그 필요성을 역설해온 다학제적 연구가 가능한 논의의 장이기도 하다. 이에 필자는 국문학계 해당 논쟁들을 비판적으로 검토함을 통해, 조선 후기 국가와 사회, 그리고 그 안을 살아가는 행위자의 이해에 한발자국 다가가고자 한다. 그 과정에서 문학에서 정치에 이르는 또 다른 경로, 보다 구체적으로는 텍스트의 독해에서 조선 후기의 정치적 동학의 이해에 이르는 대안적인 경로를 제안하고자 한다.

Recently there has been considerable debates as to how to make sense of the political implications of Eon Jin Yis poems and the extent to which Korean vernacular literature had been circulated in late Chosŏn Korea. The controversy reigns as to whether Yi was radical enough and whether there was nationwide circulation of Korean novels. In this article, I do not seek to abjudicate these debates. Rather, I explore the ways in which one can reconsider state-society relation and various agents negotiated their ways through appropriation of existing social norms and values.