아베정권 시기의 외교·안보에 대한 여론과 정책 : The Japanese Public Opinion and the Foreign and Security Policies under the Abe Administration

Abstract

본 연구에서는 여론의 추이를 통해 일본 시민의 외교·안보의식과 아베정권의 외교·안보정책 간의 관계를 살펴보았다. 일본의 정치가와 시민을 구분하고 역사 및 영토 문제와 외교·안보 이슈를 분리하여 일본 시민의 외교·안보의식에 초점을 맞춰 분석을 실시하였다. 또한 다양한 여론 조사에 따라 그 결과가 다를 수 있기 때문에 국공립기관의 여론조사 결과와 민간기관의 여론조사 결과를 구별하여 분석하였다. 구체적으로는 미국, 중국, 한국을 중심으로 한 국가 간 관계, 안전보장 및 평화, 헌법개정·자위대·집단적 자위권 행사와 관련하여 제2차 아베내각이 출범한 2012년 말부터 2017년 말까지 조사된 다양한 여론조사 결과의 추이를 살펴보았다. 결과적으로 중국 및 한국과의 관계를 비롯하여 여러 원인으로 인한 군사적 충돌에 대한 우려는 높지만 이에 대한 해결 방안으로 무력을 행사하는 방향의 정책은 선호하지 않는 시민의 비율이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 제2차 아베내각이 들어선이후 그러한 의식의 경향이 조금씩 높아지는 경향을 보여 아베정권의 외교·안보정책은 다수의 일본 시민의 외교·안보 의식과는 다른 방향으로 움직이는 것으로 보여진다.

The study analyzed the relationship between the Japanese public opinion and the foreign and security policies under the Abe administration. The analysis focused on the Japanese citizens consciousness about the Japanese foreign and security policies, first, by separating them from the Japanese politicians and, second, by separating historical and territorial issues from foreign and security issues. Since various public opinion polls show different conclusions, the analysis distinguishes polls conducted by national and private institutions. Specifically, public opinions on three issues — 1) foreign relations centered on the United States, China and Korea, 2) security and peace, 3) constitutional revision, the Self-Defense Forces and the right of collective self-defense — carried out during the second Abe Cabinet which was launched from the late 2012 to 2017 were analyzed. As a result, it turns out that concerns were high regarding military conflict over foreign relations including China and Korea; however, use of military forces was not favored as a means of the solution. Moreover, the Abe administrations foreign and security policies seem to move in a different direction from the Japanese citizens public opinion.