A Basic Study on the Injection-induced Seismicity During Shut-in Stage : 유체 주입 중단 후에 발생하는 유발지진에 관한 기초 연구

Abstract

지하로의 유체 주입은 심부 지반을 다루는 산업인 이산화탄소 지중 저장, 폐수 처리, 지열 에너지 개발, 석유 생산량 증대 기술 등에서 아주 필수적인 요소이다. 그러나 유체 주입은 유발 지진의 위험을 수반한다. 유체 주입을 중단하는 것은 유도 지진을 제어하기 위한 효과적인 방안으로 제시되어 왔으나 그 효과는 불분명했다. 스위스에 바젤에서 수행된 인공지열저류층 프로젝트의 경우, 유체 주입 중단 이후 약 5시간뒤에 발생한 지역 규모 3.4의 지진에 의해 프로젝트가 중단되었다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해, 먼저 유체 주입 중단 시에 발생하는 유도지진의 물리적인 발생 기작을 밝혀내는 것이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 불투수성 균열 암반을 가정하였으며 준해석적 방법과 2차원 개별 요소법을 이용한 수리역학적 연계 수치해석을 진행하였다. 준해석적 방법을 통해 지속적인 확산으로 인한 압력 기울기 효과(Pressure Gradient Effect)가 유체 주입 중단 후에 더 큰 규모의 지진을 발생시킬 수 있음을 보였으며, 다중 절리에 대한 수치해석을 통해 절리 간의 상호작용이 이 현상을 설명하는 하나의 방법으로 제시되었다.

Fluid injection is a crucial component of various industries related to deep underground engineering such as waste water disposal, CO2 geosequestration, and geothermal energy. However, injection can pose seismic hazard. Shutting-in the well has been an intuitive way to suppress the seismicity. However, Large Magnitude Earthquake (LME) often occurred after shutting-in the injection in many enhanced geothermal system (EGS) sites. In Basel, particularly, EGS project was ceased due to ML3.4 LME, which was the largest earthquake during the project and occurred five hours after shut-in. To mitigate this problem, understanding the physical mechanism of induced seismicity is necessary. In this study, the impermeable fractured rock was assumed and the pressure gradient effect was shown by the semi-analytic approach. As a numerical approach, two dimensional discrete element modeling is conducted for the hydro-mechanically coupled analysis. By generating and simulating the multiple fractures, the fault interaction was suggested as one of the mechanisms that induce earthquake during shut-in stage.