Built-from_Zero Smart Cities: A Critique

무에서 탄생된 스마트 시티에 대한 비판

인류는 점점 도시화되고 있고 그에 동반되어 따라오는 도시 환경 문제들을 관리하기 위해 정부들과 도시를 건설하는 사람들은 한 해결책으로 첨단 기술을 사용하고 있다. 일부 경우에선 스마트 시티들이 무(zero)에서 탄생되고 있으며 이미 자리 잡은 도시들은 더 스마트한 도시로 탈바꿈하는 중이다. 스마트 시티의 컨셉은 정보 통신 기술(ICT)과 주민들의 삶을 더욱 윤택하게 할 의도로 건설된 인프라들을 바탕으로 건설된 지속 가능한 도시를 그린다. 본 논문의 중심 연구 문제는 어떤 것이 도시를 양질의 삶을 누리기에 바람직한 장소로 만드는가 하는 것이다. 스마트 시티가 지속 가능한 도시 생태계와 더욱

안전한 도시 환경 같이 여러 장점들을 제공할 수 있긴 하지만, 무(zero)에서 탄생된 스마트 시티들은 거의 사람이 살고 있지 않으며, 따라서 어떤 스마트 시티 지수에도 나오지 않는다. 이 문제에 대한 답을 찾기 위해 본 논문은 스마트 시티 모델에 대한 다음 4가지 주요 비판들을 분석하려 한다: 스마트 시티는 주주들을 위한 돈을 버는 마케팅 트랜드로서-예를 들어 스마트 조명, 주차 및 심지어 쓰레기 관리를 위해 한 구체적인 해결책을 전하는 스마트한 장비들과 애플리케이션 프로그램들의 조합일 뿐이라는 비판

및 스마트 시티 모델은 사회적 양극화를 지지하는데 이용되어 왔다는 비판. 무에서 건설된 스마트 시티인 송도를 한 사례 연구로 이용한 본 논문은 스마트 시티에 대한 시장과 학계의 관심은 주로 하이퍼-테크놀로지와 지속 가능성으로 쏠려 있으며, 사회 생활의 역동성이 도시 환경에 미치는 영향에 초점을 맞추지 못하고 있다. 본 논문은 이미 자리 잡은 도시들이 스마트 도시로 탈바꿈했다는 점에서 무에서 건설된 스마트 시티가 타당할 수 없다고 주장하는 것이 아니라, 도리어 질적으로 더 나은 삶에 도달하려는 이들 경우엔, 사회 생활과 공간 환경의 관계에 대해 더 많은 관심을 가져야 한다고 강력히 주장한다.

The world is urbanizing and to address the challenges accompanying this, governments and city-makers are employing technology in the form of Smart Cities. Smart Cities can take many forms: the most common are either created from zero or existing cities are retrofitted into smarter cities. In both cases, the concept of the Smart City is based on a sustainable city built on Information and Communications Technology (ICT), infrastructures that enhance the quality of life for the inhabitants. The research question proposed by this thesis asks what makes a city a desirable place for quality living? Although Smart Cities can provide advantages, such as a sustainable urban ecosystem and a safer urban environment, Built-from-Zero Smart Cities are not present in Smart City Index ratings. This thesis examines four critiques of the Smart City model: (i) Built-fromZero Smart Cities are money-making products for stakeholders that provide a combination of smart devices, and applications that deliver a specific solutions for technologies such as smart lighting, parking and waste management

(ii) Smart Cities are perceived as the start of a dystrophic future urban environment

(iii) Smart Cities are particularly vulnerable to cyber-crime

and (iv) the Smart City model produces cities characterized by social polarization. This thesis examines Songdo as a case study of Built-from-Zero Smart Cities. It argues that market and scholarly attention about Smart Cities focuses on hypertechnology and sustainability, but fails to address its impact on social life, on the quality of life in such a manufactured city. This thesis advocates that for Built-from Zero Smart Cities to reach higher levels of quality living and be included in the Smart Cities indexes, more attention must be given to the relationship between the physical spatial environment and social life.