J.S.Bach의 Brandenburg Concerto No.5 분석 및 플루트 활용 연구 : Analysis of J. S. Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 and study of flute utilization

Abstract

바로크 시기 가장 대표적인 작곡가인 요한 세바스찬 바흐(Johann Sebastian Bach, 1685-1750)는 독일의 고유한 음악적 전통을 바탕으로 하여 이탈리아, 프랑스 등 유럽 인접 국가의 영향을 받은 범세계적인 음악을 추구하였다. 교회의 음악감독 역할을 오랫동안 수행한 바흐에게 단연 교회음악이 대표 장르에 손꼽히지만, 그는 또한 세속적인 기악음악 작곡에도 몰두하여 인간 본연의 감성을 음악에 표현하기 위해 노력하였다.

이 연구는 바흐의 에 대한 분석 논문으로, Brandenburg Concerto는 바흐의 대표적인 세속 기악음악으로 총 6곡으로 이루어져 있으며, 이 중 이 연구의 주요 분석 대상인 제 5번 협주곡은 현악합주 구성에 유일하게 솔로 플루트가 사용된 곡이다. 여기서 솔로 플루트는 개량된 가로 플루트(Traverse flute)를 의미하며, Brandenburg Concerto 제 2번과 4번에서는 리코더가 사용되었지만, 제5번은 최초의 가로 플루트가 사용된 솔로 협주곡이다.

이 연구는 솔로 플루트의 활용에 초점을 맞추어 를 분석하고, 구체적으로 바흐의 음악어법 측면에서 플루트가 어떻게 활용되었는지 고찰하였다. 분석 결과 솔로 플루트의 활용 측면에서 보았을 때, 이 곡은 바로크 시기 새롭게 고안된 단일 키 플루트의 기능과 매력을 잘 표현하여 플루트 곡에 관한 음악사 전반에서 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 총 3악장으로 이루어진 이 곡은 비발디의 영향을 받아 리토르넬로 양식으로 작곡되었지만, 악장의 구성이나 악기 편성 측면에서 새로운 발전과 시도가 있었던 것으로 확인되었다.

A German composer Johann Sebastian Bach was influenced by diverse culture from other countries, such as Italy and France. So, even though he was a concertmaster in the German church, he composed not only church music but also secular music which has natural human emotion, pursuing cosmopolitan music.

This study analyzes his fifth concerto of Brandenburg Concerto, which is the only one that has a solo flute part for small string ensemble that used to be composed at the time.

Concert No. 5 of his six Brandenburg concertos is the first solo concerto for Traverso, which is feature improved horizontal flute in Bach's work.

Focusing on this, I will investigate the music of Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 and look at how Bach used the flute as a musical grammar in this piece.

This concerto No. 5 made of three movements, was composed by using the ritornello style under the influence of Vivaldis music. However, Bach developed this musical style in the composition of the movements or in musical orchestration.

Also, this study reveals the flute part in Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 plays an important role for flute in musical history, showing flute is newly designed as a solo instrument.