Task Effects on the Perceptual Span: Scanning, Reading, and Proofreading : 읽기 과제에 따른 지각폭의 차이 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 McConkie 와Rayner (1975)의 움직이는 창 연구를 활용하여 읽기 과제(주제 찾기, 읽기, 교정)에 따라 지각폭의 크기가 어떻게 변화하는지 살펴보았다. 참여자들은 총 8가지의 창 조건(3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15 글자 크기 그리고 전체 문장 크기)에서 3가지 읽기 과제 중 하나를 수행하였다. 읽기율 및 안구운동 자료를 분석한 결과, 보통 읽기에 비해 교정 읽기에서는 지각폭이 작게 (7자, 오른쪽으로 3자), 주제 찾기 읽기에서는 더 크게(15자 이상, 오른쪽으로 7자 이상) 형성되는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 예상했던 것과는 달리 지각폭에 대한 과제 효과와 단어 빈도 간의 상호작용은 관찰되지 않았다. 이러한 결과는 문장 중에 한 개의 단어만 빈도 조작을 하는 것이 지각폭과 같은 전체적인 안구운동 자료에 영향을 주기에는 충분하지 않기 때문으로 보인다. 본 연구의 의의는 한국어 화자들이 과제에 따라 안구운동 및 지각폭의 사용이 어떻게 달라지는지에 대한 새로운 정보를 제공한다는 것이다. 또한 이러한 결과는 인간이 과제의 목표에 따라 지각폭을 유연하게 조절할 수 있다는 사실을 시사한다.

This study examines the eye movements and perceptual span of Korean subjects during three different reading tasks: scanning, reading, and proofreading. The moving-window paradigm of McConkie and Rayner (1975) is used to measure perceptual span participants read sentences with eight different viewing conditions or window sizes (3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, and full-line character spaces). As expected, compared to normal reading, people read more quickly and in a cursory way when scanning and more slowly and in a more detailed manner when proofreading. It was also observed that the perceptual span needed for scanning was the widest out of all the tasks, while the perceptual span for proofreading was the narrowest. Specifically, the reading rate of the normal reading group was close to asymptotic at a window size of six characters to the right of fixation, while that of the proofreading group became asymptotic three characters earlier, at three characters to the right of fixation. The reading rate for the scanning group did not become asymptotic to the full line, which suggests the size of perceptual span for scanning must be larger than seven characters to the right of fixation. This study also examined the effect of frequency, but, contrary to expectations, no significant effect on either the size of perceptual span or its interaction with the tasks was observed. This study provides new information about eye-movements and the perceptual span of Korean participants during proofreading and normal reading the results also suggest a flexible usage of perceptual span in human beings.