The effect of intraoperative nefopam administration on acute postoperative pain and chronic discomfort after robotic or endoscopic assisted thyroidectomy: A randomized clinical trial : 내시경 혹은 로봇 갑상선 절제술 후 통증조절에 있어서 수술 중 정맥 주입한 nefopam의 효과

Abstract

서론: 로봇 혹은 내시경 갑상선 절제술 후에는 급성 통증과 만성 불편감이 있는 것으로 알려져있다. 이 전향적 무작위배정 이중맹검 연구의 목적은 수술 중 투여한 네포팜이 양측 액와-유방접근법으로 로봇 혹은 내시경 갑상선 절제술을 받은 환자의 수술 후 급성 통증과 만성 불편감을 감소시킬 수 있는지를 알아보는 것이다.

방법: 환자들은 무작위로 두 군으로 배정되었다: 대조군 (29명) 혹은 네포팜 군 (29명). 각 군의 환자들에게 수술 중 동량의 생리식염수 혹은 네포팜 (0.2 mg/kg bolus, 120 μg/kg/h continuous infusion) 을 투약하였다. 수술 후 급성 통증, 추가 진통제 투여 횟수. 기타 다른 부작용들이 수술 1, 6, 24, 그리고 48시간 후에 평가되었다. 만성 통증과 불편감은 수술 3개월 후 기록되었다.

결과: 수술 1, 6, 24, 그리고 48시간 후에 목과 겨드랑이, 그리고 전흉부에서 평가된 네포팜 군 환자들의 통증점수는 대조군 보다 낮았다 (P < 0.05). 네포팜 군의 진통제 투여 횟수도 대조군 보다 적었다 (1.4 [1] vs. 2.3 [1.5]

P = 0.001). 만성 통증과 불편감의 정도도 네포팜 군에서 상대적으로 낮았다 (P < 0.05).

결론: 수술 중 네포팜을 정맥내로 투여하는 것은 양측 액와-유방 접근법으로 로봇 혹은 내시경 갑상선 절제술을 받는 환자에서 수술 중 네포팜을 정맥내로 투여하는 것은 부작용 없이 수술 후 급성 통증과 진통제 투여 횟수 및 만성 불편감을 줄일 수 있다.

Background: Acute postoperative pain and chronic discomfort are reported after robotic or endoscopic thyroidectomy. The purpose of this prospective, randomized, and double-blinded clinical trial was to investigate whether intraoperative infusion of nefopam decreases acute postoperative pain and chronic discomfort following either a robotic or endoscopic thyroidectomy via the bilateral axillo-breast approach (BABA).

Methods: Patients were randomized into two groups: The control group (n = 29) or the nefopam group (n = 29). Patients in each group were infused with the same volume of saline or nefopam (0.2 mg/kg bolus, 120 μg/kg/h continuous infusion) during surgery. Acute postoperative pain, the need for rescue analgesics, and other postoperative adverse effects were assessed at 1, 6, 24, and 48 hours postoperatively. Chronic pain and discomfort was recorded at 3 months after surgery.

Results: Patients in the nefopam group reported lower pain scores in the neck, as well as the axilla and anterior chest areas at 1, 6, 24, and 48 hours postoperatively, when compared with the control group (P < 0.05 at each time points). Rescue analgesics were required less in the nefopam group than in the control group (1.4 [1] vs. 2.3 [1.5]

P = 0.001). The degree of chronic pain and discomfort were relatively lower in the nefopam group (P < 0.05).

Conclusion: We report that intravenous nefopam infusion during surgery decreased acute postoperative pain and the need for rescue analgesics, as well as chronic discomfort, following BABA robotic or endoscopic thyroidectomy without adverse events.