The Effect of Open Musical Contest in Korea for New-Coming Singers: Empirical Evidence from Online Music Market : 신인 가수들의 오디션 프로그램이 가지는 영향: 온라인 음원 시장에서의 실증적 증거

Abstract

근래에 들어, 비전문 가수들을 대상으로 하는 방송사 주관 오디션 프로그램이 방영되면서, 참가자들은 어떠한 자격조건 없이 자유롭게 오디션 프로그램에 참여할 수 있게 되었다. 그리고, 오디션에 참여함으로서 연예 기획사와 계약을 맺음으로 인해 가수로서의 경력을 시작할 수 있게 되었다. 반면에, 다른 경로를 거치는 사람들은 기획사가 제공하는 연습 프로그램을 거쳐서 전문 가수활동을 하게 되었다. 본 연구의 목적은 이러한 오디션 프로그램을 거쳐 데뷔한 가수들이 대중 인지도를 더 많이 받는지를 알아본다. 고정효과 모형을 비롯한 패널 모형 분석 방법을 통해, 오디션 출신 가수들이 대중 인지도를 더 많이 받는다는 것을 발견했다. 게다가, 이 가수들이 작곡하여 들려지는 음악이 다른 경로를 거친 가수들의 음악보다 음원 사이트의 Top100 차트에 더 많이 올라갈 가능성이 있다는 사실도 발견했다.

Recently, broadcasting companies made audition programs for nonprofessional singers. They can participate in the program without any qualifications, and through the audition, they can start their careers as professional singers through contracting with entertainment companies. On the other hand, people who want to become singers make contracts with the companies and get trained. This paper examines the effect of audition programs on singers public awareness. After I construct panel data, singers from the audition programs get higher public awareness than singers who do not. Moreover, songs that are sung by singers from audition, are more likely to be on the online music Top 100 chart with their names, which means that their music is better known than the others'.