The Impacts of E-recruitment on Human Resources Management: A Comparative Case Study of Tanzania Central and Local Government : 전자채용(E-recruitment)이 인적자원 관리에 미치는 영향: 탄자니아 중앙정부와 지방정부에 대한 비교 사례 연구

과학 기술의 발전으로 인해 21 세기의 경제는 빠르게 변화하고 있다. 조직이 시장에서 경쟁력을 유지하기 위해서는 충분한

경험, 기술, 지식 능력을 갖춘 유능한 인재가 필요하다. 혁신은 인적자원에 많은 관심을 두지만, 각 조직은 조직의 성공을 위해 앞서 제시한 인적자원의 중요한 요소를 필수적으로 갖추어야 한다. 오늘날 경쟁시장에서 생존하기 위해 경쟁력 있는 조직은 뛰어난 지식과 기술을 갖춘 재원을 모집하고 고용해야 한다. 본 연구는 근래 연구에서 강조하는 전자채(electronic recruitment)을 기술하고, 조직 채용 의사결정과정 내에서 전자채용의 중요성에 대해 설명하고자 한다. 현재, 조직의 경쟁력을 위해 중요한 요인 중 하나는 인적자원이다. 인적자원의 확보는 뛰어난 우수인력 및 숙련된 인재를 채용하고 유지하는 것이다. 전자채용 또는 온라인채용으로 알려진 인터넷을 사용하는 채용은 유능한 인재를 채용하는데 매우 중요한 역할을 한다. 오늘날 웹사이트와 직업포탈을 통해 결원을 보충하는 사례는 매우 증가하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 공공분야에서 탄자니아의 전자채용 사례를 기술하는 것을 목표로 한다. 전자채용 사용 결과를 분석하고, 효과성과 장점을 확인하고자 한다. 특히 중앙정부와 지방정부 차원에서 어떻게 최고의 지원자를 선발하는지 의사결정과정방법 차원에서 영향을 분석하였다.

Due to the advancement of science and technology there is a rapid increasing changes in the world of today economy in the 21st Century, for the organization to remain competitive in the market there is a need of having talented manpower with enough experience, skills, knowledge, innovation while much concern is in human resources, each organization need to have these important elements for the successful of any organization. Competitiveness organizations of today need to recruit and retain the most potential people with outstanding knowledge and skills so as to survive in the competitive market. The study illustrates electronic recruitment with strong support from the literatures, to explains the important of e-recruitment in

decision making during the recruitment process in the organization. In present, one of the most thing to be considered as valuable resource for competitiveness in the organization is based on manpower resources effort by ensuring they remain and attracted by any cost those best outstanding and skilled personnel in an organization. The use of Internet as a recruitment source play a very great role in attracting very talented employees in the organization, in other word known as electronic recruitment or online recruitment. In today, the process of filling vacancy through websites and job portals has tremendously increased. This study therefore aimed at describing e-recruitment practices and trend in Tanzania particularly in Public sector, to

identify the impact of using it and its effectiveness and benefit which are portals has tremendously increased. This study therefore aimed at describing e-recruitment practices and trend in Tanzania particularly in Public sector by comparing Central and Local Government, and to identify the impact of using it and its effectiveness and benefit which are being experienced by organization using this method especial in making decision on how to recruit the best candidates in the public sectors for both Central and Local Government.