The risk of colorectal cancer incidence after cholecystectomy or appendectomy: A population-based cohort study : 담낭절제술 및 충수돌기절제술 후 대장암 발생위험 - 인구기반 코호트 연구

Abstract

담낭절제술과 충수돌기절제술은 대장암 발생 위험과의 상관관계에 대하여 그 가능성에 의해 연구가 많이 되어왔다. 담즙산의 대사산물이 대장암 발생의 발암물질임이 알려짐에 따라 담낭절제술 후 변화하는 담즙산의 대사과정으로 인해 대장암 발생 위험의 변화가 관심이 되어갔고, 위장관의 면역기관으로 알려진 충수와 이를 절제함으로써 생길 것이라 예상되는 위장관내 면역체계변화로 인해 충수돌기절제술과 대장암과의 상관관계에 대한 관심이 증가하였다. 하지만 기존의 연구에서는 일관된 결과를 보여주고 있지 못한데, 이는 연구과정에서 발생할 수 있는 비뚤림으로 인한 것으로 생각된다. 이 연구에서는 국민건강보험공단의 표본코호트 자료를 이용하여 담낭절제술, 충수돌기절제술과 대장암 발생위험과의 상관관계를 규명하였고, 이에 비뚤림의 영향을 고려하였다.

국민건강보험공단의 2002년부터 2015년까지의 보험청구자료 및 건강검진자료를 바탕으로 한국 국민의 2%를 표본추출 한 자료를 이용하여 후향적 코호트를 구축하였다. 20세 이상을 대상으로 대장암의 과거력이 있을 것으로 판단되는 2004년 이전에 대장암으로 청구된 사람들은 제외하여 연구를 진행하였다. 연구대상자는 담낭절제술, 충수돌기절제술을 시행 받기 전까지는 비노출군, 시행 받은 후부터 노출군으로 정의하여 대장암의 발생여부를 추적관찰 하여 인과관계를 확인하였다. 이때 추적관찰시간에 따라 층화하여 시간에 따른 위험도의 변화를 추정하였고, 또한 이 결과를 바탕으로 수술 이후 시간간격을 고려하여 대장암 발생 위험도를 확인하였다. 각 노출상태에 따라 시간종속 콕스회귀분석를 시행하여 위험도와 95% 신뢰구간을 계산하였다.

총 707,663명의 대상자가 연구에 등록되었으며, 평균 13.66년 추적관찰 되었고, 그 중 4,324명이 대장암으로 발생되었다. 대장암 발생의 위험도는 담낭절제를 받은 군은 받지 않은 군에 비하여 1년사이에 발생위험이 유의하게 증가하였으나 (HR: 1.71, 95% CI: 1.01-2.89), 그 이후의 기간에서는 유의성이 관찰되지 않았다. 담낭절제술 이후 시간간격을 두지 않고 분석하였을 때는 그 위험도는 0.94 (0.70-1.24)으로 유의하지 않았고, 이는 시간간격을 두더라도 유의하지 않았다. 충수돌기절제술을 받은 군은 1년이내 대장암의 발생위험이 4.22배 증가하였고, 이는 직장암보다는 우측 대장암에서 더 유의하게 관찰이 되었다. 충수돌기절제술 이후 시간간격을 두지 않은 분석에서는 대장암 발생 위험도가 1.44배 증가하였으나, 시간간격을 두었을 때는 유의하게 증가하지 않았다.

대장암의 발생 위험도는 담낭절제술을 시행한 군에서 1년이내에만 유의하게 증가하였는데, 이는 담낭절제술이 원인이라기보다 담석에 의한 증상과 대장암 증상의 유사성 때문이라고 생각되며, 이 영향을 고려하여 시간간격을 두고 분석하였을 때 유의하지 않음을 볼 때 담낭절제술은 대장암의 발생과 관련이 없을 것으로 생각된다. 또한 충수돌기절제술을 시행한 군은 1년이내 발생률이 유의하게 증가하고, 이후에는 유의하지 않음을 보았을 때 충수돌기절제술이 대장암의 원인이기 보다 충수돌기염이 대장암의 선행사건일 가능성이 높다. 이에 대한 영향을 고려하여 충수돌기술 이후 대장암의 발생위험을 시간간격을 고려하여 분석하였을 때, 통계적으로 유의한 결과가 보이지 않음을 보았을 때 충수돌기술 자체가 대장암의 원인일 가능성을 떨어진다.

Introduction: Cholecystectomy and appendectomy are the most commonly performed general surgery techniques that are thought to be associated with colorectal cancer, but such associations have been controversial because of protopathic bias. In this study, we investigated the association between cholecystectomy or appendectomy and the subsequent risk of colorectal cancer in the Korean population focusing on protopathic bias.

Methods: A retrospective cohort study was conducted using the National Health Insurance Service–National Sample Cohort (NHIS-NSC) of Korea this cohort was followed up from January 1, 2002, until the date of colorectal cancer incidence, loss to follow up or until December 31, 2015. The exposure status of cholecystectomy and appendectomy was treated as a time-varying covariate. Cox proportional hazard regression models stratified by the follow-up time and applying different lag periods (0 to 5 years) after surgery were performed to investigate the association between cholecystectomy or appendectomy and the colorectal cancer incidence after adjusting for age, sex, and comorbidities such as diabetes mellitus and inflammatory bowel disease.

Results: In total, 707,663 individuals were included for analysis. The study population was followed up for an average of 13.66 years, and 4,324 incidental colorectal cancer cases were identified. The risk of colorectal cancer was increased in the first year of cholecystectomy (HR: 1.71

95% CI: 1.01-2.89), but no association was shown thereafter. By considering the latency period after cholecystectomy, the hazard ratios of colorectal cancer were 0.94 (95% CI: 0.70-1.24) without a lag period and 0.88 (95% CI: 0.54-1.44) with 5 years of lag. The risk of colorectal cancer was increased in the first three years after appendectomy. Within one year of appendectomy, the hazard ratio of colorectal cancer was 4.22 (95% CI: 2.87-6.20). When applying the latency period after appendectomy, the risk of colorectal cancer was elevated in a model without a lag period (HR: 1.44

Conclusion: The risk of colorectal cancer was increased only in the first year of cholecystectomy, likely due to the protopathic bias that an early sign of colorectal cancer mimics a sign of gallbladder disease. After appendectomy, the risk of colorectal cancer was not associated after three years but was increased in the first three years and was prominent in colon cancer, implying that appendicitis as an early sign of colorectal cancer and appendectomy as a cause of colorectal cancer was less likely. The risk of colorectal cancer was not associated with cholecystectomy or appendectomy after considering protopathic bias.