Two new maniraptorans (Dinosauria: Theropoda) from the Nemegt Formation (early Maastrichtian) of Mongolia

몽골의 네메겟층(마스트리히트세)에서 산출된 두 마니랍토라류(공룡류: 수각아목)에 대한 보고

마니랍토라(Maniraptora)는 현생 조류를 포함하는 다양한 수각류 공룡이 속한 계통군(clade)이다. 오늘날의 매우 높은 다양성과 비교하면 마니랍토라류의 화석 기록은 그만큼 많지 않다. 그럼에도 불구하고 현대의 이 계통군에 대한 이해는 중생대의 마니랍토라류 화석에 의해서 획기적으로 깊어질 수 있었다. 백악기에는 마니랍토라에 속하는 주요 계통군들이 수많은 종으로 분기하였는데, 고비사막은 이러한 공룡들이 산출되는 대표적인 지역 중 하나이다. 2008년 한국-몽골 국제 공룡탐사팀은 몽골 남부 고비사막의 알탄울(Altan Uul) III 지역에 노출되어 있는 후기 백악기(마스트리히트세) 지층인 네메겟층(Nemegt Formation)에서 수각류 공룡의 화석 여러점을 발굴하였다. 이 화석은 여러 수각류 공룡 개체들이 모여있는 표본으로, 그 중 두 개체에 대한 연구 결과가 본 학위논문에 수록되어있다. 이 두 개체의 여러 해부학적 특징을 기존에 알려진 다른 분류군(taxon)들과 비교하여 이들이 각각 오비랍토르과(Oviraptoridae)와 알바레즈사우루스과(Alvarezsauridae) 안에 속하며 아직 알려지지 않은 분류군이라는 것을 밝혀내었다. 그중 오비랍토르과에 해당하는 새로운 분류군에는 Gobiraptor minutus, 알바레즈사우루스과의 새로운 분류군에는 Nemegtonykus citus라는 학명을 붙였다. 지난 수십년 간 몽골 고비사막의 후기 백악기 지층에서 산출된 여러 오비랍토르과와 알바레즈사우루스과 공룡들이 보고되었지만 네메겟층에서는 단 한 분류군의 알바레즈사우루스과만 알려져 있었다. 게다가 알탄울III에서는 과(family) 수준까지만 분류된 두 오비랍토르과 표본을 제외하면, 오비랍토르과나 알바레즈사우루스과에 속하는 속 또는 종 수준의 분류군이 전혀 보고되지 않았다. 따라서, Gobiraptor와 Nemegtonykus는 각각 알탄울III에서 처음으로 보고되는 오비랍토르과와 알바레즈사우루스과의 분류군이라고 할 수 있다.

본 학위논문에는 Gobiraptor와 Nemegtonykus의 자세한 기재와 함께 이 분류군들과 가까운 유연관계의 분류군들과 비교 내용이 포함되어 있다. Gobiraptor minutus의 완전모식표본(MPC-D 102/111)은 불완전한 머리와 몸뼈 일부로 이루어져 있다. Gobiraptor는 고유의 해부학적 특징 조합(주로 아래턱과 미추의 특징)을 갖고 있어 다른 오비랍토르과의 공룡들과 구분된다. Gobiraptor의 가장 두드러지는 특징은 아래턱에 있다. 아래턱 앞쪽에 두껍게 발달한 symphyseal shelf와 이에 후방으로 연결되는 두 lingual shelf, 그리고 각각의 lingual shelf에 발달한 여러개의 작은 occlusal groove와 하나의 긴 lingual ridge는 다른 오비랍토르과 공룡에서는 이전에 보고된 바가 없는 특징이다. 먹이 활동과 직접적인 관련이 있는 턱의 구조가 독특하다는 점은 Gobiraptor가 다른 오비랍토르과 공룡들과는 다른 섭식전략을 갖고 있었을 가능성이 높다는 것을 보여준다. 위의 특징을 고려했을 때, Gobiraptor의 아래턱이 단단한 음식을 부수는데 적합한 구조임을 유추할 수 있었고, 이러한 음식에는 씨앗이나 이매패류가 포함되었을 것으로 추정된다. 또한 오른쪽 대퇴골 중앙 부분을 잘라 만든 뼈박편 시료는 이 개체가 사망 당시에도 빠르게 성장 중인 어린 나이였음을 보여주었다. 한편, Gobiraptor의 계통 분석 결과에 따르면 이 분류군은 오비랍토르과 공룡 중에서도 상당히 분화되었으며 네메겟 지역의 다른 오비랍토르과 분류군들보다 중국 남부의 감주(Ganzhou)지방에서 보고된 세 종의 오비랍토르과 분류군들과 더 가까운 유연관계에 있다. 게다가 이 계통 분석 결과는 네메겟 분지에서 일어난 오비랍토르과의 분화가 동소적 종분화과정(sympatric speciation)을 나타내지 않는다는 이전 연구의 가설을 뒷받침해주기도 한다. 또한, Gobiraptor가 네메겟층에서 산출되어 최소 세 오비랍토르과 분류군이 습한 환경에서 퇴적된 네메겟층에 존재하게 됨에 따라 네메겟 분지의 오비랍토르과 분류군들이 메마른 환경을 선호한다는 이전의 가설이 맞지 않다는 것이 더욱 분명해졌다고 할 수 있다. 그리고 Gobiraptor가 새로 명명되면서 네메겟 분지의 오비랍토르과 다양성이 한층 증가하였다.

Nemegtonykus citus의 완전모식표본(MPC-D 100/203)은 불완전한 몸뼈들로 이루어져있다. Nemegtonykus의 전체적인 해부학적 형태는 다른 알바레즈사우루스과에 속하는 분류군들, 특히 그중에서도 파르비쿠르소르아과(Parvicursorinae)에 속한 분류군들과 유사하다. 하지만 Nemegtonykus는 다른 알바레즈사우루스과 분류군들과 구분되는 고유의 특징 조합을 갖고 있는데, 주로 골반과 뒷다리의 특징이 포함된다. Nemegtonykus의 가늘고 긴 뒷다리는 이 분류군이 다른 파르비쿠르소르아과 분류군들과 같이 빠르게 달릴 수 있었음을 암시한다. 특이하게도 Nemegtonykus의 대퇴골 비율은 다른 비조류 수각류 공룡들보다는 땅 위에서 서식하는 조류에 더 가까운데, 이를 통해 Nemegtonykus의 대퇴골이 조류와 비슷하게 수직보다 수평에 가까운 방향을 향했다고 추정해볼 수 있다. 이와 함께 미추와 장골, 그리고 뒷다리 뼈들의 특징들은 Nemegtonykus의 보행이 원시조류에서 나타났을 법한 초기 형태의 조류형 보행 방식(골반보다 무릎을 주로 이용하는 보행 방식)과 닮았을 가능성이 크다는 것을 시사한다. Nemegtonykus의 계통 분석 결과는 이 분류군이 파르비쿠르소르아과 내의 계통군들 중 하나인 모노니키니(Mononykini)에 속하며, 알바레즈사우루스과에서 가장 분화된 분류군들 중 하나임을 보여준다. 또한, 같은 계통 분석 결과에 따르면 Nemegtonykus가 중국 북부의 내몽골에서 발견된 Linhenykus와 자매분류군(sister taxon)이며 같은 네메겟층에서 산출된 Mononykus보다 Linhenykus나 자독타층(Djadochta Formation)의 Shuvuuia와 더 가까운 유연관계에 있다. 이러한 결과는 Mononykus와 북미에서 산출된 Albertonykus가 자매분류군이라는 결과와 함께 모노니키니 분류군들의 관계를 해석하는데 어려움을 준다. 지금까지 네메겟 분지에서 알바레즈사우루스과 분류군들의 분포는 대부분 건조한 환경을 나타내는 두 풍성퇴적층에 국한되었고, Mononykus의 완전모식표본 한 개체만이 하성퇴적층인 네메겟층에서 발견되었다. 하지만 Nemegtonykus가 네메겟층에서 발견됨으로써 습한 환경에서도 알바레즈사우루스과 분류군들이 다양하게 존재했을 가능성이 높아졌다. 또한, 이 학위논문에서 Nemegtonykus가 새로 명명됨으로 인해 네메겟 분지가 알바레즈사우루스과의 다양성이 세계에서 가장 높은 지역이 되었다.

Maniraptorans are a diverse group of highly derived theropod dinosaurs which incorporate modern birds. Despite their current high diversity, fossil records are not as numerous. Nevertheless, new maniraptoran fossils from the Mesozoic have revolutionized our understandings of this group. In the Cretaceous, as each major maniraptoran clade diversifies, numerous taxa appeared around the world. The Gobi Desert is home to various dinosaurs including maniraptorans in this period and has opened a new chapter in the study of Asian dinosaurs. In 2008, an international team of the Korea-Mongolia International Dinosaur Expedition (KID) discovered a theropod assemblage that incorporated two specimens (MPC-D 102/111 and MPC-D 100/203) of new maniraptorans from the Nemegt Formation at Altan Uul III, southern Gobi Desert in Ömnögovi Province, Mongolia. Each of these two maniraptorans was later found to represent a new oviraptorid and a new alvarezsaurid. Both the new oviraptorid, Gobiraptor minutus gen. et sp. nov. and the new alvarezsaurid, Nemegtonykus citus gen. et sp. nov. are reported in this thesis. During the past few decades, multiple oviraptorids and alvarezsaurids have occurred from the Late Cretaceous formations in Mongolia although only one alvarezsaurid taxon has been known from the Nemegt Formation. Moreover, no oviraptorid or alvarezsaurid taxon has been reported from Altan Uul III although two unnamed oviraptorid specimens have been recorded. Therefore, Gobiraptor and Nemegtonykus each represents the first oviraptorid and alvarezsaurid taxon, respectively, from Altan Uul III.

In this thesis, both Gobirator and Nemegtonykus are described and compared to other closely related taxa. The holotype specimen of Gobiraptor minutus (MPC-D 102/111) is a partial skeleton that include both incomplete cranial and postcranial elements. The unique set of characters of Gobiraptor, primarily those of the mandible and caudal vertebrae, distinguishes it from other oviraptorids. The most prominent feature of Gobiraptor is its massive symphyseal shelf which extends to the weakly developed lingual shelves with small occlusal grooves and ligual ridges. This mandibular structure has not been found in any oviraptorid and therefore suggests that Gobiraptor probably had a dietary strategy different from those of other Nemegt oviraptorids. Particularly, Gobiraptor is assumed to have an adaptation for crushing hard food such as seeds or mollusks. In addition, thin sections were taken from the mid-shaft of the right femur of Gobiraptor specimen and observed under microscopes. The osteohistology of Gobiraptor indicates that it was a fast-growing individual which was in an early stage of its ontogeny. A phylogenetic analysis was also performed, and Gobiraptor was recovered as a derived oviraptorid that is closer to three oviraptorid taxa from the Ganzhou region in southern China than to the oviraptorids from the Nemegt region. This result supports the hypothesis of an earlier study that a sympatric radiation was not the case for oviraptorids in the Nemegt Basin. The discovery of Gobiraptor also debunks previous suggestions that Nemegt oviraptorids preferred dry environments. With Gobiraptor, at least three different oviraptorid taxa exist in the Nemegt Formation which has been regarded to be deposited in wet environments. Therefore, it is most likely that Nemegt oviraptorids did not specifically favor arid habitats. As Gobiraptor is added to the list of Nemegt oviraptorids by this thesis, the high oviraptorid diversity in the Nemegt Basin is further bolstered.

The holotype specimen of Nemegtonykus citus (MPC-D 100/203) consists of incomplete postcranial elements which are partially disarticulated. The overall morphology of Nemegtonykus is comparable to that of other alvarezsaurids, especially parvicursorines. However, Nemegtonykus has a unique combination of characters with several autapomorphies of pelvic and hindlimb elements differentiating this taxon from other alvarezsaurids. The gracile and elongate distal hindlimb components of Nemegtonykus are typical for parvicursorines that have been generally thought to be able cursors. Interestingly, the femur of Nemegtonykus has proportions that are close to that of birds, which could be indicative of a subhorizontal femoral orientation. Together with the morphology of caudal vertebrae, ilium, and hindlimb elements, this suggests that Nemegtonykus possibly developed a rudimentary knee-driven locomotion which might resemble that of basal avialans. A separate phylogenetic analysis was also done for Nemegtonykus. The result shows that Nemegtonykus is a derived mononykin alvarezsaurid and the sister taxon of Linhenykus from the Wulansuhai Formation of Inner Mongolia. The relationships among mononykins obtained by the analysis in this study are rather confusing because of the distant relationship between Nemegtonykus and Mononykus, both of which are from the Nemegt Formation and the sister-taxon relationship between Mononykus and Albertonykus, the latter of which is from North America. The occurrences of alvarezsaurids in the Nemegt Basin have been strongly biased toward eolian deposits such as the Baruungoyot and Djadochta formations, with only one taxon and specimen from the mesic Nemegt Formation. The presence of Nemegtonykus, however, indicates that alvarezsaurids could be as abundant in wet environments as in dry ones. With the addition of Nemegtonykus, the number of alvarezsaurid taxa in the Nemegt Basin has become six which is the highest alvarezsaurid diversity in the world.