경남 산청지역 방언의 성조체계 연구 – 용언 굴절형을 중심으로

A Study on the Tonal System of the Sancheong Dialect, South Gyeongsang, Korea – With a Focus on Verb Conjugation Forms

본 연구는 한국어의 경상 방언권에 속하는 경남 산청군 지역 방언의 성조 체계를 조사하고 분석한 연구이다. 산청 지역의 방언은 여타 경상 방언처럼 성조를 가지고 있는데, 인접한 함양 방언이나 진주 방언과는 다른 특색을 지닌 것으로 알려져 왔다. 본 연구는 산청군 내에서 역사적 연혁, 교통 사정, 생활권을 고려하여 3개 지점을 선정하여 언어 조사를 실시하였다. 또한 특별히 가다류, 서다류의 1음절 어간 용언의 활용형이 어미에 따라 그 성조가 바뀌는 (측성화) 현상에 대해 집중적으로 조사하였다.

경상 방언을 비롯한 한국어 성조 방언들의 성조 체계에 대한 이론은 여러 가지가 있으나, 본고에서는 어절의 성조형을 파악함에 있어서 형태소 단위 성조형을 기본 단위로 삼는 관점을 취한다. 이 단위 성조형이 결합되어 어절 성조형을 이루고 (이때 중화 규칙 등이 적용됨), 여기에 실현 규칙이 적용되어 표면 성조형으로 실현되는 두 단계의 과정을 제시한다.

조사 결과 알아낸 사실은 다음 세 가지로 요약된다. 첫째, 상성형의 실현 규칙은 두 가지 형태로 나타났다. 산으로 된 조선 시대의 행정구역 경계선(산청과 단성)을 기준으로, 북쪽에 위치한 구 산청 지역은 경북 방언과 유사한 형태를 보였고, 또 어두 음절의 장단 구분이 사라져서 거성형과 동음이의어가 되었다. 반면에 남쪽에 위치한 구 단성 지역은 진주 방언과 유사하지만 독특한 굴곡 성조가 관찰되었다.

둘째, 이 지역에 널리 퍼진, 평성으로 시작하는 어절 성조형이 단순화·합류되는 전말고형화 현상은 매우 강력하게 작용하는 것으로 관찰되었으나, 오직 교통로와 가장 멀리 있는 금서면 향양리에서는 소수 예외가 관찰되었다.

셋째, 1음절 어간 용언 활용형의 측성화 현상의 경우, 중세 국어와 경상 방언에 대한 기존 연구에서는 매우 복잡한 활용 패러다임이 관찰되는 데 반해, 각 조사 지점의 패러다임에서는 수평화 현상이 관찰되었다. 역시 교통로와 가장 멀리 있는 금서면 향양리에서 기존 문헌과 비슷한 보수적인 체계를 가장 잘 보존하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

전체적인 경향성을 보자면, 중세 국어의 성조 체계를 단순화시키는 방향의 언어 변화는 진주-산청-함양 간 교통로와 가까운 지점일수록 더 현저하게 나타났다. 또한 조선 시대의 행정구역 경계선이자 물리적인 장벽 역할도 했던 산청-단성 간 경계부의 산악지대가 방언 분화의 원인이 되어 오늘날까지 영향을 남기고 있음을 확인하였다.

This study analyzes the tonal system of the Sancheong dialect, in South Gyeongsang, Korea. Like other subdialects of the Gyeongsang dialect, the Sancheong dialect is tonal, but it has been reported that its tonal system carries some peculiar characteristics different from neighboring subdialects, namely Hamyang County or Jinju City. In this study, I picked three locations in the county to conduct a language survey. They are selected to reflect the local history, traffic, and neighborhood units. The survey especially focused on the phenomenon in which two groups of monosyllabic verb stems, i.e. the ga- group and se- group, change their tones in conjugational forms joined with certain affixes.

There are a few different theories on the tonal systems of Korean, including the Gyeongsang dialect. This study adopts the perspective in which the morpheme tonal patterns are the building blocks of eojeol, or prosodic word, tonal patterns. I adopted a two-step model of tone actualization: first, unit (morpheme) tonal patterns combine to make eojeol tonal patterns while some phonological rules like neutralization apply

second, actualization rules are applied to them to realize the surface tonal patterns.

The conclusion of this study can be summarized in three points. First, I found two different actualization rules of the rising tonal pattern. The isogloss coincides with the mountainous boundary of historical administrative divisions of the Joseon dynasty era, i.e. counties of (former) Sancheong and Danseong. In the ex-Sancheong County area lying north of the boundary, the actual tones of the rising tonal pattern resembled that of the North Gyeongsang Province dialect. Also, the vowel length distinction of the initial syllable has disappeared, conflating rising and departing tonal patterns into one. On the contrary, in the ex-Danseong County area lying south of the boundary, a unique contour tone, which is rather closer to that of the Jinju City dialect, was observed.

Second, the regional innovation of convergence into the penultimate-high pattern is found to be applied very thoroughly. A few exceptions to this rule are found only in the Hyangyang-li township in Geumseo-myeon, which is located the farthest from the primary traffic route.

Third, when I surveyed the phenomenon of tone changes in certain conjugated forms of specific monosyllabic-stem verbs, each location showed a unique leveling phenomenon of the tones in the conjugation paradigm, contrary to very complicated paradigms found in previous studies on Middle Korean and the Gyeongsang dialect. Again, it is found that the Hyangyang-li township in Geumseo-myeon, which is the farthest from the main road, has remained closest to the conservative paradigm shown in previous studies.

Generally speaking, the language changes which resulted in the simplification of the tonal system of Middle Korean happened more acticely nearer to the Jinju-Sancheong-Hamyang corridor. On the other hand, the mountains on the historical boundary of the Joseon dynasty era counties of Sancheong and Danseong, not only had been a physical barrier, but also caused a dialectal development that is still lingering today.