낙동강 하구에서 수중 희토류원소와 미량금속의 기원과 분포특성 : Sources and distributions or rare earth elements and trace metals in the Nakdong-River estuarine waters

Abstract

전 세계 강의 70%는 댐에 의해 강물의 방류가 조절되고 있으나, 이러한 지역에서 희토류원소와 미량금속이 해양으로 유입되는 생지화학적 순환에 대한 연구는 많이 밝혀진 바 없다. 댐이 축조된 낙동강 하구에서 담수-해수 혼합과정 동안 희토류원소와 미량금속의 기원과 분포특성을 알아보기 위해 2017년 11월 22개의 담수와 연안해수 시료를 채취하였다. 미량으로 존재하는 대상원소를 농축하기 위해 킬레이팅 레진을 이용한 칼럼추출실험 또는 해수자동분석기 (seaFAST SP3 system, Elemental Scientific)를 이용하였으며, 유도결합 플라즈마 질량분석기(ICP-MS, Thermo Fisher)로 시료 중 희토류원소와 미량금속의 농도를 측정하였다.

낙동강 하구에서 희토류원소의 농도는 염분이 0.3인 강의 하류에서 높고, 염분이 33.2인 외해로 갈수록 일정하게 감소하는 경향을 보였으나, 하굿둑 근처의 하수처리장 주변 지역에서는 하수 방류수의 유입으로 예외적으로 매우 높은 농도가 나타났다. 표준지질물질(Post-Archean Australian Shale)로 정규화 (normalization)시켰을 때, 강물, 외해수, 하수 방류수의 세 가지 수괴가 각기 다른 특징을 가지며 구분되었다. 희토류원소의 강물과 해수의 혼합선(mixing line)을 이용해 하수 방류수로부터의 원소 별 추가 유입량을 계산한 결과, 하수 방류수의 유입은 하수 처리장 주변 지역에서 혼합선을 통한 예상 농도보다 12.7-50.3배 가량 높은 농도를 보였다. 희토류원소는 강물에서 주로 유입이 되었지만 하수처리장 주변 지역에서는 하수방류수의 영향이 절대적으로 크게 나타났다. 희토류원소 중 특히 모든 정점에서 아노말리 (anomaly)를 보인 가돌리늄(Gd)에 대해 강물과 하수방류수, 그리고 이들의 추가적인 유입량을 각각 산정하였다.

같은 지역에서 측정한 미량금속은 염분에 따른 농도 분포가 세 가지 형태로 나타났다. (1) Mn, Cu는 염분이 증가함에 따라 농도가 감소하였다. (2) Al, Fe, Zn, Pb, Co, Ni은 강물에서 외해로 갈수록 농도가 낮아지는 경향을 보이나, 하수처리장 부근에서는 매우 높은 농도가 관찰되었다. (3) V, Cd, Mo은 염분이 증가함에 따라 해당 원소의 농도도 증가하여 그 기원이 강물이나 하수 방류수에 의한 유입보다는 용존 염화물이나 산화-환원 환경과 더욱 연관이 있는 것으로 보인다. 하수처리장 주변 지역을 제외하고 염분에 대해 보존적인 성질을 보였던 Gd의 농도를 미량금속의 농도와 비교한 결과, (1) Mn과 Cu는 하수처리장 지역의 농도를 제외했을 때 Gd과 상관관계가 매우 좋게 나타났으며, 하수처리장 주변지역에서도 강물과 비슷하게 높은 농도를 보였다. 해당 원소들은 강물과 하수 방류수의 영향을 모두 받고 있는 것으로 보인다. (2) Al, Fe, Zn, Pb, Co, Ni의 농도는 Gd의 농도가 매우 높았던 하수처리장 주변 지역에서 함께 높은 농도를 나타냈다. 해당 원소들은 하수 방류수로부터 지배적인 영향을 받고 있는 것으로 보인다.

본 연구 결과는 낙동강 하구에서 희토류원소와 미량금속이 수계주변의 인위적인 환경에 영향을 많이 받고 있으며, 이들 원소가 담수와 해수가 혼합되는 하구 지역의 복잡한 생지화학적 거동을 분별하는 지시자로 사용될 수 있음을 시사한다.

The Nakdong-River Estuary is obstructed by a dam, which controls the discharge of freshwater and saltwater intrusion. In order to investigate the sources and the distributions of rare earth elements(REEs) and trace metals in this area, sampling was conducted on a shipboard along a transect observation. Column separation and seaFAST system (SP3, Elemental Scientific) were used to concentrate REEs and trace metals. High resolution inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (HR-ICP-MS, Thermo Element II) was used to determine REEs and trace metals.

The concentrations of REEs generally showed negative correlations against salinity, indicating the conservative mixing of these elements in this estuary. In addition, unusually high REEs concentrations near a WWTP (waste water treatment plant) were also detected suggesting that there are anthropogenic source inputs from WWTP. PAAS (Post-archean Australian shale) normalized patterns allowed the classification of three different water masses in this area

(1) freshwater from the river, (2) WWTP water, and (3) coastal seawater. Concentrations of excess REEs originating from WWTP water was calculated by using a mixing line between the river water and the coastal seawater. Furthermore, sources of Gadolinium (Gd) were differentiated with respect to river water and coastal seawater, in addition to their excess inputs. Although the major source of REEs is the river water, WWTP water seems to dominantly contribute near WWTP stations.

Distributions of trace metals against salinity showed three different patterns. (1) Mn and Cu showed high concentrations in both the river mouth and near WWTP sites. (2) The concentrations of Al, Fe, Zn, Pb, Co, Ni decreased against salinity with the exception of high concentrations near WWTP sites. (3) However, the concentrations of V, Cd, and Mo increased against salinity. These elements seem to be related to chloro complex or the oxidation-reduction condition. Compared with the Gd concentration which showed conservative behavior against salinity, (1) concentrations of Mn and Cu displayed good correlations with that of Gd when those of WWTP was removed. The sources of these elements seem to be more closely related to river water in addition to WWTP water. (2) The highest concentrations of Al, Fe, Zn, Pb, Co and Ni coincided with that of Gd, suggesting these elements are quite influenced by WWTP water. Since this study includes large uncertainties about the amount of REEs and trace metals, extensive research is needed to elucidate sources and biogeochemical behaviors in this estuary.