덴마크 해상풍력발전의 성공요인 분석: 협력적 거버넌스를 중심으로 : Successful Factors of Offshore Wind Energy Development in Denmark: An Analysis of Collaborative Governance

Abstract

이 연구는 덴마크의 사례분석을 통해 해상풍력발전과정에서 야기되는 사회적인 갈등을 완화하고 사회적 수용성을 높일 수 있는 방안을 모색하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 위해 3가지 사례를 협력적 거버넌스의 틀로 분석함으로써 성공적 해상풍력발전에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 도출하였다. 덴마크의 사례는 해상풍력이 계획입지의 정부 주도적인 정책이행임에도 불구하고, 지역주민이 주체적으로 의사결정에 참여하도록 독려하여 프로젝트를 성공적으로 이행시킨 사례라는 점에서 중요성을 갖는다.

덴마크에서는 해상풍력발전 입지단계에서 높은 신뢰수준과 에너지에 대한 사회적 인식이 각 행위자들 간의 참여동기를 높이고 협력적 과정으로 이끄는 역할을 하였다. 덴마크에서는 합의문화로 인해 행위자들이 문제해결을 중심으로 수평적으로 참여할 수 있고, 권한과 자원의 비대칭은 제도적으로 보완하여 참여적이고 협력적인 정책이행을 이룰 수 있었다. 또한 덴마크 사회가 경험하였던 석유파동과 원전반대운동은 시민들에게 환경의식을 제고하는 계기를 제공하고 협동조합을 통한 재생에너지 발전의 시민참여를 유인하는 바탕이 되었다.

첫 번째 사례인 미델그룬덴 풍력단지는, NGO의 협력을 통해 시민사회와 협동조합을 설립하여 주체적으로 개발에 참여하여 지역주민들을 설득하고 참여하는 협력적 거버넌스를 보여주었다. 두 번째 사례인 비도우레 풍력단지는 개발사가 직접 협동조합과 협력하여 지역주민을 참여의 장으로 이끌고 협력적 과정을 거쳐 단기간 프로젝트 실행을 가능하게 할 수 있는 지렛대를 마련하였다. 마지막으로 삼쇠섬 풍력단지 사례는 개발과정에 주민을 참여시키면서 주민이 소유하고 운영하는 주체적 권한부여를 함으로써, 자부심과 만족도를 높일 수 있는 협력적 거버넌스를 이루었다.

이 세 개 사례는 모두 참여를 독려하고 지원하며 갈등을 완화하는 제도와 리더십을 통해 성공적인 협력적 과정에 이를 수 있었다. 면대면 대화와 의견을 수렴하는 과정에서 신뢰형성을 통해 사회적 자본이 생성되는 네트워크를 구축할 수 있었고, 결국 프로젝트의 성공적인 실행과 만족도 높은 결과를 만들어낼 수 있었다. 각 사례는 이러한 요인들이 협력적 거버넌스를 작동할 수 있도록 하였음을 보여준다.

덴마크와 한국은 사회적 지리적 환경이 다르나, 온실가스를 감축해야 하는 국제적인 책무에서는 동일하다. 한국 역시 재생가능에너지 확대를 위해 해상풍력발전을 지속적으로 추진하고 있다. 따라서 한국에서도 경관이나 소음, 어업권 등을 둘러싸고 야기되는 주민과의 갈등을 예방하거나 완화시켜야 한다. 이를 위해 다음과 같은 정책적 함의를 도출할 수 있다.

첫째, 주민들이 개발에 참여할 수 있는 중간조직을 통해 개발의 참여자가 될 수 있도록 한다. 둘째, 원칙을 통한 참여와 신뢰를 확보할 수 있도록 제도 설계가 이루어져야 한다. 셋째, 대화를 통한 의견수렴으로 사회적인 수용성을 높일 수 있도록 한다. 마지막으로 사전에 갈등을 예방할 수 있도록 정부의 내부협력체제를 마련하여야 한다.

협력적 거버넌스가 지속되기 위해서는 중앙정부, 지방정부, 민간기업 그리고 시민의 적극적인 지지가 필요하며 장기적으로 합의를 바탕으로 한 의사결정이 실현되는 문화를 구축하여야 할 것이다. 협력적 거버넌스가 가능할 때 이해관계자들 간 네트워크가 신뢰에 기초해서 유지될 수 있고 사회적인 갈등을 완화하고 예방할 수 있는 정책이행의 기반이 될 것이다.

Over the past few decades, the concept of collaborative governance has emerged and continues to gain attention due to the important role it plays in effective policy making and implementation. The Collaborative Governance adopted in this study, brings all stakeholders together to engage in consensus-based decision making in order to implement public policy and create projects that help to mitigate and prevent social conflict.

Although renewable energy resources have become affordable and accessible alternative energy sources to replace fossil fuel caused climate change, it is not easy to implement renewable energy projects due to conflicts between stakeholders. Therefore, the purpose of research is to draw implications to mitigate public conflicts based on the cases of offshore wind energy development in Denmark. The study has adopted Collaborative Governance framework to analyze the three cases including Midelgrunden, Avedøre Holme and the Samsø offshore wind farm in the planning and location stage of development. The research conducted includes in-depth interviews with 16 different interviewees across various sectors including governments, intermediate organizations, private sectors and citizens.

The Starting Conditions of the three cases presented in the analysis has influenced high trust-level and social awareness in energy from previous experiences including oil shock and anti-nuclear power movement. The new form of governance, an intermediate organization in wind energy have provided an opportunity for the public to participate in the decision-making process in creating clean wind energy that benefits every citizen and can lead to more environmental policy awareness in citizens, and the possibility for them to seek more clean energy sources from their governments.

The first case, Midelgrunden offshore wind Farm, was initiated by non-profit organization, CEEO in collaboration with its citizens to establish the Cooperative to engage and encourage communication and education with the local people. The second case, Avedøre Holme offshore wind farm initiated by the wind energy developer and partnered with the Cooperative to engage with locals in Hvidovre. The third case, Samsø offshore wind farm was developed with an active involvement of locals and after its completion, brought across high levels of satisfaction from locals from collaborative action.

These three cases were able to reach collaborative decision making successfully through Institutional Design and Facilitative Leadership which mitigated social conflicts and encouraged public participation. It was discovered that face to face dialogue between stakeholders during the Collaborative Process created a positive force when establishing social capital in the network forming trust and led the successful implementation and satisfaction from the citizens. This process has allowed Collaborative Governance to work successfully in each of the three cases of offshore wind energy development.

Denmark and South Korea, though, have different social and geographical compositions, both has international obligation to reduce greenhouse gas(GHG) emissions in order to cope with climate change. As South Korea is driving its renewable energy policy forward to increase its widespread use of clean energy, it is essential to develop ways to solve and prevent social conflicts caused from local oppositions. Through case studies performed in Denmark, the following implications can be drawn in Korea. First, intermediate organization can enable collaborative partnership through citizen involvement. Second, the institutional design can establish the ways to participate and secure trust through principles. Third, face to face dialogue allows an open and effective collaborative process between local citizens and the government, increasing social acceptance. Lastly, cooperation from internal governments can prevent potential public conflicts.

Consistent collaborative governance in practice can create trust between stakeholders and build a structure where it makes positive starting condition for the next policy implementation to discuss in the future. To be able to achieve this goal, strong support from stakeholders including central and local government, developers, and locals will be required to allow consensus-based decision making.