외국인 유학생을 위한 소집단 세미나 교육 연구: 의사소통 전략을 중심으로 : A Study on Small-group Seminar Education for KSL Graduate Students: Focusing on the use of Communication Strategies

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 대화분석을 통하여 학문 공동체에서 한국어로 이루어지는 소집단 세미나의 의사소통 양상을 밝히고, 학습자 심층 인터뷰를 통해 소집단 세미나에서 의사소통에 영향을 미치는 요인을 탐색함으로써 한국어 소집단 세미나의 교육적 의의를 도출하는 것이다. 지금까지 학문 목적 한국어 말하기 교육은 주로 토론, 토의와 발표를 중심으로 연구가 이루어져 왔으며, 세미나라는 장르에 관한 연구가 거의 없다고 할 수 있다. 그러나 외국인 유학생을 대상으로 한 요구 조사(이덕희, 2003)에 따르면 학문 목적 한국어 담화 유형 가운데 소집단 세미나가 학습자들이 특히 어려워한다는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 이에 한국어 교육적 접근과 교육 내용을 제시할 필요가 있다고 본다. 이전에 크게 주목을 받지 못했던 세미나를 학문 목적 한국어 말하기 교육에서 주목할 필요가 있다고 본다.

본 연구에서는 세미나, 소집단 대화, 의사소통 전략에 관한 선행 연구를 검토함으로써 한국어 소집단 세미나 교육을 위한 이론적 전제를 마련하였다. 기존의 의사소통 전략 이론과 달리 본 연구에서는 언어적 의사소통 문제 외에 인지적 의사소통 문제에도 관심을 기울이고 문제 유형에 따른 의사소통 전략을 제시하였다. 그리고 실제로 대학원에서 운영되는 세미나를 참여관찰하고 대화분석을 통해 세미나에서의 의사소통 문제와 의사소통 전략 양상을 살펴보았다. 그리고 사례연구를 통해 세미나에서 이상적인 의사소통 양상을 보인 사례를 제시하였다. 세미나에서 의사소통에 영향을 미치는 요인을 탐색하기 위해 세미나 참여자를 대상으로 사후 인터뷰를 실시하고, 보다 다양한 요인 탐색을 위해 외국인 대학원생을 대상으로 세미나 경험에 대해 심층 인터뷰를 실시하였다.

이를 바탕으로 소집단 세미나 관찰과 학습자 인터뷰를 바탕으로 한국어 소집단 세미나 교육의 내용과 수업 방안을 설계하였다. 제2 언어 학습에 있어 전략 사용의 중요성을 감안하여 한국어 소집단 세미나 교육에 전략 중심 지도법을 도입하여 소집단 세미나를 교육 대상으로 하는 수업 모형을 제시하였다. 인지적 교육 내용은 세미나에 관한 장르적 지식, 의사소통 전략에 대한 인식으로, 사회적 교육 내용은 세미나에서의 사회적 상호작용으로, 언어적 교육 내용은 의사소통 전략에 따른 언어적 표현으로 한국어 소집단 세미나 교육의 상세 내용을 제시하였다.

본 연구는 의사소통 전략 훈련을 통해 학습자들의 학문 목적 한국어 능력의 계발과 더불어 그들이 자기주도적 학습자로 성장하는 데 기여한다는 의의를 지닌다. 앞으로 제2 언어로서의 한국어교육에서 학문 목적에 관한 다양한 장르의 교육 연구가 더 발전적이고 지속적으로 이루어져야 한다고 본다.

The purpose of this study is to reveal the educational significance of seminar in Korean through conversation analysis of seminars that are actually operated and by exploring the factors influencing communication in seminars through in-depth interview with Korean learners. Until now, the studies that have been dealt with in speaking in KSL education for academic purposes have mainly been focused on debate, discussion and presentation. However, according to the results of the survey for foreign students, it can be confirmed that they showed a lot of interest in speaking for academic purpose, especially in speaking in seminars, and KSL learners have difficulties in speaking in seminars.

In addition, the existing studies on speaking in academic purpose do not show the importance of the genre of seminar, and there is little study on seminar in KSL education. In recent years, however, the genre factors of seminar have been emphasized, and the education contents have been suggested in Korean language education studies. It is required to focus on semanar in KSL education because the seminar which had not received much attention before has become a new research topic of Korean language speaking education.

In this study, the theoretical foundations for seminar education in KSL education was derived by reviewing previous studies on speaking in academic purpose, talk for learning, and communication strategies. In contrast to the existing communication strategies theories that suggested only communicative strategies that solve linguistic communication problems, this study focuses on communication strategies that solve cognitive communication problems. By participate in seminars held at the graduate school and observing the communication problems and communication strategies in seminars through conversation analysis, the use of the communication problems and of the communication strategies are revealed. Case studies show examples of ideal communication in seminars. In order to investigate the factors affecting communication in seminars, post-interviews were conducted for the participants of the seminar and in-depth interviews were held with foreign graduate students who were studying the same subject.

In conclusion, the content and the speaking program of seminars in KSL education are designed. Considering the importance of the use of strategies in the second language learning, a strategy-based instruction is introduced for seminar in KSL education and the teaching model for seminar was designed in chapter IV. The cognitive contents of education, such as knowledge of genre of seminar and recognition of communication strategies used in seminars, social interaction in seminars in the social content of education, and linguistic contents of education, such as language expressions according to communication strategies, are suggested.

This study contributes to academic purpose learners to become self-directed learners through strategy training. KSL education now needs to continually develop studies of various genres in academic purpose rather general purpose Korean education.