위생 및 식물위생(SPS) 조치가 과실류 교역에 미치는 영향 : Impact of SPS Regulations on International trade in Fruits

Abstract

양자 및 다자간 무역협정의 확산으로 국가간 관세장벽이 완화되면서, 위생 및 식물위생(SPS) 조치, 무역상 기술장벽(TBT)과 같은 비관세조치가 자국산업을 보호하는 수단으로 이용되는 사례가 증가하고 있다. 특히 2000년대 이후 농식품 관련 비관세조치는 평균적으로 전체 비관세조치의 31.3%를 차지하고 있으며, 농식품 비관세조치내에서는 SPS조치가 65%로 가장 큰 비중을 차지하고 있다. SPS조치에는 질병·병해충 관련 조치, 잔류허용기준(MRL), 품질기준, 라벨링·포장기준 등 다양한 종류의 조치가 포함되며, 최근 계속 통보 건수가 증가하고 있는 추세이다. 이로 인해 농식품 무역에 미치는 SPS조치의 무역효과를 분석하는 연구들이 계속 진행되어 왔으며, 특히 SPS조치의 유형과 적용되는 품목 특성에 따라 무역에 미치는 영향이 다르다는 결과가 제시되고 있다.

본 연구는 패널 중력모형을 이용하여 유형별 SPS조치가 과실류의 전세계 교역패턴에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 또한 품목별 추정을 통해 품목 특성에 따른 유형별 SPS 조치의 무역효과를 비교하였다. 그동안 SPS조치의 유형별 분류 및 적용범위에 대한 정보를 제공하고 있는 국제적 기준의 데이터베이스가 부족한 관계로, 전세계 교역에 대한 유형별 SPS조치의 영향을 검증하는 것이 어려웠다. 본 연구에서는 2012년부터 제공되고 있는 WTO I-TIP 데이터베이스를 활용하여, SPS조치에 대한 연도별/국가간(bilateral)/목적별·유형별 패널데이터를 구축하여 분석에 활용하였다.

주요 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 과실류 전체에 미치는 유형별 SPS조치의 영향을 분석한 결과, 전체(aggregate) 수준에서는 유의미한 영향이 도출되지 않았지만 SPS조치의 유형에 따라 무역효과가 상이하게 나타났다. 세분류된 유형별 SPS조치에서, 직접적인 수입규제가 포함되는 질병관련 조치는 부정적 영향을 미치고, 병해충·세균관련 조치는 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 수출기업의 순응비용을 증가시키는 포장요건, 인증 및 검사조치는 부정적인 무역효과가 있지만, 정보비대칭성을 완화시켜주는 이력추적제도는 무역에 긍정적 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

다음으로 품목 특성에 따른 SPS조치의 영향을 비교해보기 위해 대(對)세계, 양국간 과실류 수입액에 미치는 SPS조치의 무역효과를 품목별로 별도 추정하였다. 그 결과, 품목별로 같은 유형의 SPS조치라 하더라도 무역에 미치는 영향이 서로 다르게 나타나는 경우가 확인되었다. 대부분 부정적 영향을 받는 적합성 평가·품질기준 관련 조치에서, 포도는 무역에 긍정적 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 과실류 전체에서 무역촉진효과가 있는 것으로 추정되었던 이력추적제의 경우, 감귤류와 멜론·파파야는 부정적 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 같은 조치라 해도 품목 또는 수출국에 따라 영향을 받는 정도가 다르기 때문인 것으로 이해할 수 있다.

본 연구는 비관세조치 데이터베이스의 한계로 잘 다루어지지 않았던 전세계 교역패턴에 대한 유형별 SPS조치의 무역효과 분석을 시도했다는 점에서 그 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 본 연구는 유형별로, 그리고 품목 특성에 따라 과실류 교역에 대한 SPS조치의 영향이 서로 다르다는 점을 결과로 제시하였다. 이를 바탕으로 향후 특정 유형의 SPS조치가 무역과 사회적 후생에 미치는 경제적 영향을 계량화하는 더 심화된 연구가 필요할 것으로 판단되며, 이를 통해 보다 유익한 시사점을 도출할 수 있을 것이다.

As the cross-border tariff barrier is relieved due to the spread of the bilateral or multilateral trade agreement, the case that the non-tariff measures such as sanitary and phytosanitary measures (SPS) and the technical barriers to trade(TBT) is used as a means to protect the domestic industry is increasing. In particular, the non-tariff measures related to agricultural food has been accounting for 31.3% of the entire non-tariff measures since 2000s and the SPS measures is accounting for 65%, the biggest percentage in the agricultural food non-tariff measure. SPS measures include various kinds of measures such as the measures related to the pests and diseases, maximum residue limits(MRL), quality standards, and labelling/packaging requirements, and the notifications are recently increasing continuously. Therefore, the studies analyzing the trade effect of SPS measures influencing the agricultural food trade have been conducted, especially the result indicating that the effect on the trade depended on the type of SPS measures and the characteristic of the applied items is being suggested.

This study analyzed the effect of the SPS measures of each type on the worldwide trade pattern of the fruits by means of the panel gravity model. Also, the trade effects of SPS measures for each item were compared through the estimation of each commodity. Since there were few international-standard databases providing the information about the type classification and the application range of SPS measures, it was difficult to verify the effect of SPS measures by type on the worldwide trade. In this study, the panel data of each year, country, purpose, and type on the SPS measures was built by using the WTO I-TIP database being provided since 2012.

The main analysis results are as follows. As a result of analyzing the effect of SPS measures by type influencing fruit trade, the significant effect was not drawn at the aggregate level but the trade effect was different depending on the type of SPS measures. In the classified SPS measures, it was revealed that the disease-related measure including the import regulation had a negative effect and the measure related to the pest and bacteria had a positive effect. It was shown that while the packing requirements and the certification/inspection measures which increased the compliance cost of the export enterprise had a negative trade effect, the traceability system relieving the information asymmetry had a positive effect on the trade.

Subsequently, the trade effect of SPS measures influencing the fruit import volume between two countries and with the world was separately estimated item by item in order to compare the effect of SPS measures following the characteristics of commodities. As a result, it was confirmed that the effects of the same-type SPS measures of each item on the trade were different from each other. In the conformity assessment and quality standards, it was revealed that the grape was positively affected by the trade. When it comes to the traceability system which was estimated to have a positive impact on total fruits, it was shown that the citrus fruits, melon, and papaya were negatively affected. It is because the degree of being affected was different depending on the commodity or exporter despite the same measure.

This study can be interpreted as an attempt to analyze the trade effect of the each-type SPS measure on the worldwide trade pattern which had not been handled well due to the limit of the non-tariff measure database. This study indicated effects of SPS measures on the fruits trade were different from each other depending on each type and the characteristic of commodity. Based on this study, It will be necessary to quantify the economic effect of the certain-type SPS measure on the trade and the social welfare, and it is expected that this will lead to more beneficial implications.