한국 다문화 TV프로그램이 대학생 시청자의 다문화 감수성에 미치는 영향 - JTBC<비정상회담>을 중심으로 - : The Effect of Multicultural TV Programms on University Students Intercultural Sensitivity - Focused on JTBC -

Abstract

대한민국의 사회는 빠르게 다문화 사회로 이행하고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 한국 사회에는 아직도 다문화와 관련된 문제와 편견이 많다. 이렇게 빠르게 달라지는 사회 속에 시민으로서 갖추어야 할 역량 중에서 특히 다문화 감수성이 있다. 따라서 오늘날에 특히 미디어가 언제나 어디에나 접속할 수 있으나 미디어의 중요성을 인정해야 한다. 왜냐하면 이러한 상황에서 다문화 관련 방송 프로그램의 제작자들은 미디어의 큰 영향력을 이용하여 편견을 없애고자 노력하며, 이는 다양한 사람들에게 영향을 미치고 있기 때문이다. 이러한 이유로 프로그램이 시청자들에게 어떤 영향을 미치는지 파악할 필요가 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 한국 다문화 TV프로그램이 개인들의 차별적 태도를 완화하고 다양한 문화의 집단간의 상호작용을 가능하게 만드는 다문화 감수성에 어떤 영향을 미칠 수 있을까라는 질문에 주목해보았다. 이를 위해 한국 대표적인 다문화 TV프로그램인 JTBC을 중심으로 한국 대학생들의 설문조사를 진행하였다.

• 하위가설4: 다문화 TV프로그램인 JTBC을 더 많이 시청할수록 대학생의 상호작용 자신감이 높아질 것이다.

위와 같은 연구 가설을 탐구하기 위해 본 연구는 한국 대학생 및 대학원생을 인터넷으로 조사하였으며 이렇게 수집한 설문 자료 중 최종적으로 총 207명의 응답 자료를 연구 분석에 활용하였다.

다문화 TV프로그램인 JTBC을 더 많이 시청할수록 대학생의 다문화 감수성이 높아질 것인지 분석해보기 유효한 응답 자료에 대하여 다중회귀분석을 시행하였다. 그 결과 다문화 TV프로그램인 JTBC을 더 많이 시청할수록 대학생의 다문화 감수성이 높아질 것이라는 결과가 도출되었다. 나아가 세부 연구 가설인 상호작용 참여, 문화 차이 존중 그리고 상호작용에 대한 태도 차원의 이 3가지의 종속 변인에서 시청횟수의 유의미한 효과가 확인되었다. 다만 상호작용 자신감이라는 종속 변인에서는 다문화 TV프로그램의 시청횟수는 무의미한 것으로 나타났다. 그럼에도 불구하고 본 연구는 다문화 TV프로그램을 시청하는 과정으로 다문화 감수성 함양에 전체적으로 효과적이라는 것을 확인하였다.

During most recent years South Korea has been rapidly changing into a hub of multicultural activities and entertainment. But despite this unexpected transformation, there are still numerous issues and prejudices arising within the society regarding this multicultural change and one of those issues is intercultural sensitivity. As the media acceptance and society swiftly changed, a deeper understanding of intercultural sensitivity was unable to keep up the same pace. With media being accessible at any time and any place, it is also of importance to acknowledge the underlying influence of the media on the watchers and their behavior. As there are various multicultural television programs aired weekly and being viewed by a wide range of audience, producers of these shows found an opportunity to use this influence to try to overcome such pejudices.

Based on that conclusion there is a need to identify the ways in which television programs are able to influence the intercultural sensitivity of individuals and how it changes their view of other cultures beside their own.

This study will inquire about the type of influence that Korean multicultural television programs has on improving the viewers' attitudes toward outside cultures and slowly removing the unconscious racist tendencies toward other individuals from other cultural backgrounds.

In order to reach an adequate judgement on this issue, a survey around Korea's representative multicultural TV program JTBC's Abnormal Summit was conducted amongst Korean university students.

• Sub-hypothesis #2: The more university students watch the multicultural TV program JTBC Abnormal Summit, the more their intercultural sensitivity on the students respect of cultural differences level increases.

• Sub-hypothesis #3: The more university students watch the multicultural TV program JTBC Abnormal Summit, the more their intercultural sensitivity on the students attitude towards interaction level increases.

• Sub-hypothesis #4: The more university students watch the multicultural TV program JTBC Abnormal Summit, the more their intercultural sensitivity on the students interaction confidence level increases.

Based on the above research hypotheses an online study was conducted amongst a total of 207 Korean university students and the results were used for this research analysis.

In order to examine the hypothesis that the increase of viewing of the multicultural TV program JTBC Abnormal Summit by university students increases their intercultural sensitivity, a multiple regression analysis was conducted.

As a result of the research, it was discovered that indeed the more university students watch the multicultural TV program JTBC Abnormal Summit, the more their intercultural sensitivity heightens. Furthermore, the sub-hypotheses concerning students interaction engagement, respect of cultural differences, and the students attitude towards interaction was found to increase with the amount of Abnormal Summit consumption. Only the students interaction confidence was observed to have no correlation with the viewing of the multicultural television program. Nevertheless, the study was able to confirm that continuous viewing of the multicultural TV program Abnormal Summit does in fact increase the students intercultural sensitivity.