한국 지역사회중심재활과 중국 사구재활(社區康復)에 관한 비교연구: 서울시와 광둥성(廣東省)의 사례를 중심으로

Comparison between South Korea and Chinas Community-based Rehabilitation: Focusing on the case of Seoul City and Guangdong Province

세계보건기구에 의해 시작된 지역사회중심재활은 다분야 접근을 통해 장애인과 그 가족의 삶의 질을 향상시키기 위한 것으로 전 세계적으로 널리 권장되어 한국, 중국을 포함하여 90여개 국가에서 실시되고 있다. 중국에서 지역사회중심재활을 일컫는 용어로 사구재활은 장애인에게 서비스를 제공함으로써 그들의 재활, 나아가 사회참여의 기회를 마련한다는 점에서 재활의 긍정적인 수단으로 평가받고 있다. 또한 2017년 「장애 예방 및 장애인 재활 조례」를 제정하여 처음으로 장애인의 재활에 관한 법적 근거를 마련하였으며 최근에는 장애인 재활사업의 기초로써 사구재활은 모두가 이용 가능한 재활서비스라는 목표를 실현하기 위한 주요 방식으로 강조되고 있다. 중국에서 사구재활은 지속적으로 발전을 이루어 전국적으로 확대되면서 서비스의 다원화를 실현하고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 현재 중국의 사구재활 서비스는 거대한 장애인구의 욕구를 충족시키지 못하고 있는 실정이다.

이러한 상황에서 본 연구는 한국 지역사회중심재활과 중국 사구재활의 발전과정을 살펴보고 양국의 현황에 대해 고찰하고 비교분석함으로써 양국의 차이점 및 중국 사구재활의 현행의 문제점을 파악하고, 비교분석 결과를 바탕으로 중국 사구재활의 활성화를 위해 필요한 현실적이고 실효성 있는 방안을 모색하고자 연구를 실시하였다. 이를 위하여 한국과 중국에서 대표적으로 각각 서울시와 광둥성을 상정하여 연구대상의 범위를 한정하였으며 문헌조사를 통해 자료를 수집하였다. 그리고 Gilbert & Terrell(2010)의 분석 틀에 근거하여 본 연구에 적합한 분석 틀로 재구성하였고 이를 활용하여 서울시 지역사회중심재활과 광둥성 사구재활의 현황을 각각 할당, 급여, 전달체계, 재정 등 4가지 차원에서 분석하였다.

연구 결과, 한국의 지역사회중심재활은 1985년, 중국의 사구재활은 1986년에 시작되어 현재까지 비슷한 기간 동안 발전을 이루어 왔지만 양국의 현황에 대하여 할당, 급여, 전달체계, 재정 등 4가지 차원에서 분석해 볼 때 다소 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 우선 할당의 측면에서 한국 지역사회중심재활과 중국 사구재활은 재활서비스 대상자를 선정함에 있어 자격기준에 우선순위를 두고 있다. 하지만 한국의 경우 등록 여부와 관계없이 모든 장애인이 서비스 대상자가 될 수 있는 반면, 중국은 등록된 장애인만이 서비스 대상자가 될 수 있다. 다음으로, 급여의 차원에서 한국과 비교해 볼 때 중국의 사구재활 서비스는 상대적으로 서비스의 다양성이 부족하다는 점을 파악할 수 있었다. 또한 재활서비스 유형의 결정과정에 있어 양국 모두 장애인에게 서비스 유형에 대한 결정 권한은 부여하고 있지 않았다. 그 다음으로, 전달체계의 차원에서 조직체계 및 인력의 구성을 볼 때 한국의 경우 전문가 분야의 다양성 측면에서 중국보다 월등할 뿐만 아니라 복지 분야의 전문가 비율 또한 많은 것으로 나타났다. 뿐만 아니라 통합적 서비스 제공을 위한 네트워크로 한국의 경우 지역사회협의체를 구성하고 있는 반면 중국은 각 기관 간의 협력체계가 구축되어 있지 않아 기관 및 자원 간의 연계가 매우 저조한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 서비스의 결정권 및 통제권 측면에서 양국은 장애인 당사자 혹은 가족의 서비스 관련 결정권 및 통제권이 보장받기 어렵다는 공통점을 가지고 있다. 마지막으로, 중국 사구재활 예산은 공공재원만으로 이루어지고 한국 지역사회중심재활의 예산은 공공재원과 민간재원으로 구성되어 있지만 양국 모두 예산이 부족한 것으로 나타났다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 할당, 급여, 전달체계, 재정 등 측면에서 중국 사구재활의 활성화를 위한 방안을 제시하였다. 첫째, 서비스 대상자의 보편성을 확보하기 위하여 관련 법률의 개정 혹은 정책의 제정이 선행되어야 한다는 점을 제안하였다. 둘째, 장애인의 욕구조사와 더불어 장애유형 및 특성을 충분히 고려한 다양한 서비스가 개발되어야 하며 서비스 유형 결정 권한을 보장하기 위하여 법률 혹은 정책의 제정 등이 수반되어야 함을 제시하였다. 셋째, 전문가의 인력 부족과 불균형 및 이로부터 야기되는 여러 문제점을 해결하기 위하여 전문가 양성 교육과정을 제공하고 정부가 서비스를 구매하는 방식 등을 제안하였다. 또한 지역사회협의체의 구성을 통해 지역사회 내 여러 기관들의 협력을 보다 강화할 수 있으며 다양한 분야의 전문 인력 및 다양한 서비스를 적극 활용할 수 있다는 점을 제안하였다. 넷째, 부족한 재정은 인력·서비스의 부재 등 기타 여러 가지 문제를 초래할 수 있다는 점을 고려할 때, 충분한 재정 확보를 위하여 공공재원 뿐만 아니라 자선회 회비, 사회 기부금 등을 동원하여 민간재원의 도입을 활성화할 필요가 있다는 점을 제안하였다.

Community-based Rehabilitation, first started by WHO (World Health Organization) in an effort to enhance the lives of the disabled and their family through dimensional approaches, is now being conducted in more than 90 countries including South Korea and China. Chinese form of Community-based Rehabilitation is praised for providing both rehabilitation service and opportunity of social participation to the disabled. Also, China built a legal basis of rehabilitation for the first time in 2017 through enactment of 「Regulations on Disability Prevention and Recovery of the Disabled」, and recently started addressing the importance of Community-based rehabilitation as an import tool to achieve the goal of All-accessible rehabilitation service. As Chinas Community-based Rehabilitation continuously showed improvement and became more widespread, pluralization of the service also started being carried out. Nevertheless, Chinas Community-based Rehabilitation still failed to meet the needs of the disabled.

In this state, this study intends to understand problems of Chinas Community-based Rehabilitation by analyzing differences between that of China and South Korea, mainly focusing on the development stage and current status of South Korea and Chinas Community-based Rehabilitation. This understanding will help seek a more effective solution for the vitalization of Chinas Community-based Rehabilitation. To do so, this paper limited the subjects of the research to Seoul and Guangdong Province, major cities of each nation, and mainly based on literature review. A new analysis framework was formed based on Gilbert & Terrells (2010) analysis framework, and was used to analyze Community-based rehabilitation of Seoul and Guangdong Province on four main aspects: allocation, benefits, delivery and finance.

Result of the survey showed that two cities started Community-based Rehabilitation service in 1985 and 1986 respectively, and while the period of development is similar, these two subjects showed slight differences on four major aspects stated above. Firstly, on the aspect of allocation, both South Korea and Chinas Community-based rehabilitation service prioritized the personnel qualification standard in choosing subjects for the service. While every disabled in South Korea are eligible for rehabilitation service, regardless of their registration status, only those who are registered can receive service in China. Additionally, on the aspect of benefits, Chinas Community-based Rehabilitation service showed relatively less diverse forms of service compared to that of South Korea. Also, both nations did not grant the right to choose types of rehabilitation service to the disabled in the course of decision making. Next, on the aspect of delivery, South Korea outweighed China in all aspects regarding organization and proportion of human resources. To be more specific, South Korea showed superiority in diversity of professionals and proportion of professionals in the field to social welfare. In addition, while South Korea organized community consultative group for rehabilitation to provide an integrated service, China showed weakness in the cooperation between each organizations and therefore had no efficient connection between organizations and resources. Also, on the aspect of discretion and control, both nations did not provide enough rights to choose adequate rehabilitation service to the disabled or their family. Finally, two nations showed differences in the root of finances in that while Chinas Community-based Rehabilitation comes only from public funding, that of South Korea is composed of both public and private funding. Yet, both nations were under lack of finance.

Therefore, this research suggested solutions for the vitalization of Chinas Community-based Rehabilitation based on four major aspects: allocation, benefits, delivery and finance. First of all, it suggested changes in laws or policies prior to acquiring universality among subjects of the rehabilitation service. Secondly, together with researches on the needs of the disabled, diverse services that understand the characteristics of the disabled should be developed. Also, changes in policies or laws should be made to ensure the rights of choosing each individuals own service. Thirdly, to solve several problems caused due to unbalance and lack of professionals, more educational courses to train professionals should be developed and the government should be the sole subject of the rehabilitation service. Also, cooperation between diverse organizations can be achieved by organizing community consultative group for rehabilitation, and this can also derive effective usage of services and professionals of diverse fields. Lastly, this research proposes the need for adopting private funding such as charity funding or donation in order to secure sufficient revenue, considering that lack of resources can derive further problems such as lack of human resources.