혼합연구방법을 사용한 응급실 간호사의 안전 실태와 이해 : The nurse safety status and understanding of emergency room nurse using mixed method

Abstract

본 연구는 응급실 간호사가 인지한 간호사 안전실태에 대해 혼합연구방법을 이용하여 탐구한 조사연구이다. 특수한 응급실의 상황에서 간호사 개개인이 상황 및 위해요인에 대해 어떤 의미를 부여하느냐에 따라 안전 행위가 달라지는 만큼 간호사의 안전은 양적으로만 측정될 수 없는 요인이다. 이에 양적 연구를 통해 실제적 위험요인에 대해 알아보고 이를 바탕으로 질적 연구의 심층면담을 통해 위해요인에 노출 될 때 간호사가 어떻게 느끼고 어떤 의미를 부여하는지에 대해 살펴보았다.

본 연구에서는 설문지를 통한 양적 조사 연구와 심층면담을 통해 질적 자료를 분석한 혼합연구방법론이 사용되었다. 연구참여자는 서울 소재의 일개 3차 종합병원에 근무하는 경력 1년 이상의 응급실 간호사였다. 양적 연구의 대상자는 총 75명이고 2017년 12월 한 달 동안 자료수집이 이루어졌다. 자료 수집 방법은 연구자가 직접 설문지 배포 후 회수하였으며, 자료 분석 방법은 SPSS 25.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다. 질적 연구에는 총 19명의 간호사가 참여하여 2018년 1월부터 2018년 3월까지 이루어졌다. 자료 수집 방법은 연구자가 직접 참여자와의 심층 면담을 통해 수집하였고, 수집된 자료는 Berg & Lune (2004)의 주제 분석 방법을 통해 분석하였다.

연구 결과, 양적 연구에서 응급실 간호사를 대상으로 한 설문 조사 결과 전반적인 간호사의 안전에 대한 인식은 Likert 7점 척도를 사용하여 2.51(SD=1.07)점으로 응급실이 안전하지 않다고 대답하였다. 다섯 가지 하위개념 각각의 평균은 생물학적/감염성 위해요인에 대한 안전인식 2.08(SD=0.9)점, 화학적 위해요인에 대한 안전인식 2.48(SD=1.06)점, 환경공학적 위해요인에 대한 안전인식 2.17(SD=0.83)점, 신체적 위해요인에 대한 안전인식 1.83(SD=0.89)점, 사회·심리적 위해요인에 대한 안전인식 2.25(SD=1.1)점 으로 비교적 안전하지 않은 환경으로 인식하였다.

질적 연구를 통해서는 응급상황이라는 긴박함이 주는 위험에 무방비로 노출됨이라는 중심주제가 도출되었다. 주제 1은 응급실 간호사들이환자의 질병을 알지 못하는 상황에서 위험요인에 노출 되고 있었다. 간호사들은 혈액이나 체액 및 감염성 질환, 독극물에의 노출위험이 있고, 증상으로 인한 폭력상황에의 노출 등 다양한 위험에 처한다고 하였다. 주제 2는 환자나 보호자, 같이 일하는 간호사 및 타 부서 직원들의다급한 상황에서 고조된 감정적 폭발에 그대로 노출됨을 경험하고 있었다. 주제 3은 응급실의 과밀화와 응급한 상황 등으로 인해 스스로를 돌보지 않고 서둘러 일하는 습관이 간호사 자신을 위험에 빠뜨림이었다. 마지막으로 주제 4는 참여자들은 함께 일하며 손발이 맞지 않고 일이 삐그덕 거릴 때 간호사 팀원 간 업무 호흡이 맞지 않을 때 안전하지 않다고 느낌을 보고하였다.

본 연구는 응급실 간호사의 안전을 위협하는 요인에 대해 혼합 연구방법을 이용하여 그들의 경험을 맥락적 상황에서 좀 더 포괄적으로 바라본 연구이다. 본 연구를 통해 무엇보다 단순히 응급실 간호사의 안전환경 위해요인에 대해 아는 것에 그치지 않고, 질적 연구를 통해 간호사들이 근무환경의 위해요인에 대해 어떻게 느끼고 어떤 의미를 부여하는지 이해하는데 도움을 줄 수 있다. 또한 이를 바탕으로 응급실 간호사들이 임상에서 겪는 신체적, 정신적 어려움을 파악하고 간호사 안전을 확보하기 위한 중재 방안 마련의 기초 자료로 활용될 것이라고 생각한다.

This study investigated the nurse safety status perceived by emergency room nurses using mixed study methods. The safety of nurses cannot be measured quantitatively because the safety behaviors differ depending on the situation and the risk factors given to individual nurses in the special emergency room situation. The purpose of this study is to investigate the actual risk factors through quantitative research and to examine how nurses feel and what meaning they give when exposed to the risk factors through in - depth interviews of qualitative research.

In this regard, this study conducted the mixed method analyzing a questionnaire-based quantitative study and a qualitative data through in-depth interview based on such a study. Selected as the research subjects were nurses who have been working in the emergency room of a 3rd hospital in Seoul for a more than a year. The number of the surveyed of the quantitative study total 75. The data was collected for a month of December 2018. As the method of collecting data, the researcher handed out the questionnaire to collect, and analyzed the data with SPSS 25.0 program. Regarding the qualitative study, total 19 nurses were selected as the research subjects to conduct in-depth interview from January 2018 until March 2017. As the method of collecting data, the researcher collected the data through in-depth interview with the research subjects. The collected data was analyzed through the subject analytic method of Berg & Lune(2004).

As a result of the study, the questionnaire survey of the nurse in the emergency nurses in the quantitative study showed that the overall nurse safety perception was 2.51 (SD = 1.07) which pointed the emergency room is unsafe using the Likert 7-point scale. The mean of each of the five sub-concepts was 2.08 (SD = 0.9) points for awareness of biological / infectious hazards, 2.48 (SD = 1.06) points for safety perception of chemical hazards, 2.17(SD=0.83) points for safety recognition for enviromechanical hazards, 1.83(SD=0.89) points for safety awareness of physical hazards, and safety awareness 2.25 (SD = 1.1) point for social and psychosocial hazards was recognized as a relatively unsafe environment.

Qualitative research has led to the main theme of being "exposed to the risks posed by the urgency of an emergency". Theme 1 was that emergency room nurses "were exposed to risk factors when they did not know the patient's illness". Nurses are exposed to various risks such as exposure to blood, body fluids, infectious diseases, poisons, and exposure to violence due to symptoms. Theme 2 was experiencing "exposure to the emotional ups and downs in an urgent situation" of the patient or caregiver, working nurse and other staff. Theme 3 was "the habit of hurriedly working without caring for oneself puts the nurse at risk" due to the overcrowding of the emergency room and the emergency situation. Finally, Theme 4 reported that participants "feel unsafe when they are not fit to work between nurse team members" when they work together and their hands and feet do not fit.

This study is a more comprehensive survey of the contextual contexts of their experiences using mixed study methods for factors that threaten the safety of emergency room nurses. In this study, rather than simply knowing about safety environment hazards of emergency room nurses, qualitative research can help nurses understand how they feel and give meaning to workplace hazards. Based on this, I think that it will be used as a basic data of the intervention plan for the emergency room nurses to understand the physical and mental difficulties in the clinic and to secure the safety of the nurse.