창의적 리더 측정 척도 개발 연구

Developing a Scale for Measuring Creative Leadership

본 연구에서 개발한 척도의 초기 문항 개발에는 최창회. 오인수. 이계원, 김규성이 참여하였고. 특히 자료수집은 김규성의 주도하에 이루어졌음을 밝힌다.

본 연구는 기업 현장에서 점점 그 중요성이 더해가는 창의성 경영과 관련하여. 기업에서 중추적 역할을 담당하는 관리자급 리더들의 리더십을 창의성 관점에서 고찰하고, 창의적인 리더를 측정하는 도구를 개발하고자 하였다. 먼저, 문헌 개관을 통해 창의적 리더의 모형을 설정하고, 그 모형에 기반하여 창의적 리더가 수행해야 할 역할을 네 가지로 추출하였다. 또한 네 가지 역할의 수행 정 도를 가늠하는 척도를 개발하였고, 국내 대기업에 종사하는 구성원들을 대상으로 자신의 상사가 얼마나 그런 역할을 많이 수행하는지에 대한 설문조사룰 통해 척도의 문항분석과 신뢰도 및 타당도 분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과를 토대로 최종적으로 문항을 선정하였으며, 기능별로 창의적 리더 특성에 차이가 있는 지를 고찰하였다. 마지막으로 개발된 척도의 활용방안과 향후 연구에 대해 제안하였다.

This study aimed to develop a scale for creative leadership for measuring middle managers' leader behaviors focused on creativity. First. creative leader was defined as a leader who showed performance beyond expectation by not only unleashing one's creative potential but also stimulating and mining follower's creativity. Based on this definition. it was suggested that creative leader should play four roles : challenger. idea generator. sponsor and catalyst. These four roles were derived from two dimensions. that is. 1) componential model of creativity and 2) level of analysis . After building this four-role model of creative leadership, we tried to develop reliable and generic subscales to measure four roles. For a pilot scale. 58 items were derived through brainstorming with five experienced workers. By collecting and using survey data form 233 employees in a Korean company, A few methods of item analysis made the scale short form 58 to 27 items . The results also showed that shortened scale had good reliabilities. Finally the scale had significant relationships with a few criteria. showing good concurrent validity, and the four subscales had acceptable construct validity which meant sound agreement between a theoretical concept and a specific measuring device. Implications and limitations of this study and future research directions were discussed.