Boundaryless Careers and Knowledge Creation : 무경계경력과 지식창조

Abstract

In today's dynamic environment. it is not possible for the firm to develop all valuable knowledge internally. Valuable knowledge possessed by core employees also tends to decay over time. In this light. firms need to mix external and internal employment modes to continuously acquire and absorb new knowledge. This paper intends to clarify the construct and nature of boundaryless career as an important source of external knowledge . This paper suggests a "ground-up" framework of intellectual capital to facilities knowledge inflows and knowledge creation from boundary career workers .

오늘날의 역동적 경영환경하에서 한 기업이 기업활동에 필요한 모든 지식을 내부적으로 개발하는 것은 불가능하며, 조직 내 핵심 인력이 보유한 가치 있는 지식은 시간이 지남에 따라 진부화되게 마련이다. 따라서 기업들이 지속적으로 새로운 지식을 확보하고 창조하기 위해서는 외부고용과 내부고용을 혼합한 고용형태를 유지할 필요가 있다. 본 논문은 최근 외부고용을 통한 지식 유입의 중요한 원천으로서 인식되고 있는 무경계경력의 개념과 성격을 명료화하는데 일차적인 목적이 있다. 아울러 본 논문은 무경계경력 동자들로부터의 지식 유입을 통해 새로운 조직 지식을 창조하기 위해 필요한 조직역량으로서 지식자본의 툴을 제공하고자 한다.