인사조직분야 횡단연구의 타당성 평가 및 향후 제언: 인사․조직연구 게재 논문을 중심으로 : An Evaluation of Validity of Cross-Sectional Research in Organizational Science and Recommendations for Future Research: Based on Studies in Korean Journal of Management

Abstract

연구방법론에서 타당성(validity)은 여러 분야에서 강조되고 있는 바, 대표적인 예가 연구설계에서의 타당성과 측정에서의 타당성이다. 측정에서의 타당성은 특정 개념이나 속성을 측정하기 위해 개발된 측정도구가 해당 속성을 얼마나 정확히 측정하고 있는가를 나타내는 개념이다. 그러나연구설계에서의 타당성은 이보다 더 포괄적인 개념으로, 종속변수의 변화가 순수하게 연구자가 의도한 독립변수의 변화에 의한 것인지(내적 타당성), 연구설계에 있어서 변수의 조작적 정의 및 변수의 측정이 연구자가 의도하는 바대로 이루어졌는지(구성 타당성), 통계분석의 절차 및 결과 해석이 올바르게 이루어졌는지(통계적 결론 타당성), 연구를 통해 도출된 결과 및 관계가 다른 시간, 공간 및 상황, 대상에서도 일반화되어 적용가능한지(외적 타당성)를 의미한다. 따라서, 타당성이 엄격하게 고려되지 않은 연구는 그 결과가 현상을 잘 설명하거나 예측하지 못하는 등의 심각한 제 오류를 가져올 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 Cook & Campbell(1979)이 제시한 타당성의 세부 분류와 정의를 구체적으로살펴보고, 각각의 타당성 정도를 판별하는 적절한 근거점과 핵심기준들(criteria)을 설정한다. 이를 바탕으로 최근 10년(2000년∼2009년) 동안 인사․조직연구에 발표된 대부분의 실증연구들이 횡단연구(cross-sectional study) 방식으로 수행되고 있음에 주목, 연구들이 각각의 타당성 기준에 얼마나 부합하는가를 조사, 분석하여 국내 인사조직 연구에 있어서 타당성에 대한 고려 실태를 진단해본다. 나아가, 횡단연구 방식이 가지고 있는 태생적 한계에 대한 원론적 비판이 아닌, 횡단연구에있어서의 타당성 인식 및 세부 증진방법을 살펴봄으로써 향후 한국 인사조직 연구에서 타당성 증대를 위해 고려해야 할 방향을 제시한다.

In research methodology, validity is one of the most frequently mentioned concepts, validity in terms of measure and validity in terms of research design particularly. The former is a concept of how exactly researchers measure their constructs or attributes and thus, it is related to the degree to which the measures correctly indicate the attributes. More comprehensively, however, the latter, validity in terms of research design, means how exclusively variations in dependent variable(s) are interpreted by those in independent variable(s) in such a way that researchers originally designed and predicted (i.e., internal validity), whether operational definitions and measurements of variables coincide with constructs presented by the researchers (i.e., construct validity), whether the analytic procedure for results is conducted in the statistically correct manners (i.e., statistical conclusion validity), and how generalizably other researchers or practitioners can apply the findings to other settings such as different time, places, and subjects (i.e., external validity). Accordingly, unless an empirical study is rigorously conducted in terms of validity, it may spawn critical errors (e.g., the findings cant explain or predict the phenomena in the correct ways).

To improve validities of future research in organizational science, this study is aimed to specify and define validities, based on Cook & Campbell's (1979) research, and it develops generally-accepted scientific criteria with respect to validity. Specifically the authors evaluate them with the criteria noting that most studies published in Korean Journal of Management during the last decade (2000-2009) were cross-sectional. Moreover, not only avoiding nonconstructive critique for cross-sectional studies but also suggesting the detailed methods for better validity, the authors present recommendations to improve validity of future researches in the human resources and organizational behavior literature in Korea.