“조직 양면성”의 개념과 향후 연구 과제*

Abstract

조직 연구 분야에서 최근 주목 받고 있는 ‘조직 양면성’은 조직이 변화하는 경영 환경에 적응하여 생존해가는 해법의 하나로 이론적, 실무적으로 매우 중요한 개념이다. 이 개념에 대해 최근 들어 다양한 연구가 이루어지고 있으나, 아직까지는 조직 양면성의 개념에 대해 일치된 의견이 없고, 어떻게 조직 양면성을 구현할 것인가에 대해서도 의견이 분분하다. 이에 본 연구에서는 기존 문헌을 검토하여 조직 양면성의 개념을 명확히 제시하고 이를 성취하는 조직의 메커니즘을 고찰하였다. 이러한 논의를 바탕으로 조직 양면성이라는 연구 영역에 기여할만한 향후 연구 과제를 제시하였다.

Literature in the field of organization theory has introduced “organizational ambidexterity” as a solution for an organization to be both efficient and adaptive to environmental changes and thus for the organization to sustain and prosper.

Despite increasing interest in the concept, significant ambiguity remains in the literature regarding its conceptualization. This study revisits critical issues on the concept and conceptualizes it as organizational capability to achieve exploitation and exploration simultaneously within the boundary of the focal organization. Additionally, this study clarifies two organizational mechanisms to achieve the ambidexterity. Based on the review, we propose directions for future research.