정년 60세 시대의 인력운영

Human Resources Management in the Era of Mandatory Retirement Age Extension

2013년 4월 국회를 통과한 고령자고용촉진법은 근로자들의 정년에 대한 인식을 기업이 자율적으로 정하는 기준에서 법으로 보장된 권리라는 것으로 변화시키고 있다. 인적자원관리에서 정년연장의 의미는 단순히 근로자들의 근무기간이 몇 년 연장된다는 차원을 넘어선다. 정년은 채용, 선발, 경력관리,승진, 임금체계, 조직구조 등 인적자원관리의 다양한 영역들이 밀접하게 연관되어 있는 내부노동시장의 한 특성으로, 정년의 연장은 인적자원관리의 패러다임이 근본적으로 변해야 하는 것을 의미한다.본 논문은 정년 60세 법제화에 대한 대응방안으로 현재의 경쟁과 성과주의에 기반한 단선적, 획일적인력운영 모델을 다양성과 유연성에 기반한 상생형 인력운영 모델로 전환할 것을 제안하고 있다.

Currently, there exists no legal mandatory retirement age in Korea, but a recent legal change requires the retirement age extented to age 60 in 2016. Such legalizing mandatory retirement age represents a significant challenges for human resources management because the retirement age is closely related to other parts of internal labor market, such as staffing, compensation, organizational structure, etc. This study maintains that in the era of retirement age extension, the human resources management practices in Korean firms should be changed from the current unilinear and standardized system to the system based on diversity and flexibility.