The Paradox of Promotion: Learning about the Past helps Future Adaptation? : 승진의 역설: 과거의 학습이 미래의 적응을 보장하는가?

Abstract

Promotion is the typical human resource management practice that motivates employees to work harder and sends desirable behaviors to achieve organizational goals to employees.

In general, promotion is the result of past performance evaluation. However, if there are gaps in roles and job competencies before and after promotions, paradoxical situations that promoted high-performers do not work well after promotion will occur. In other words, the paradox of promotion which means the past achievement cannot guarantee future success happens. This paper discusses the contradictory phenomena of promotion and suggests competency development training and competency-based evaluation as land-soft solutions to minimize the potential side-effect of promotion.

승진은 조직이 직원들의 자발적인 노력과 탁월한 성취에 대해 동기부여하고 조직 목표를 위해 필요한 바람직한 행위들이 무엇인지를 전달하는 대표적인 인적자원관리제도 중 하나이다. 일반적으로 승진은 과거 성과에 기반 하여 이루어지는데, 승진 이후의 수행 역할과 필요 역량이 이전에 수행하던 것들과 차이가 있을 경우 이전의 성과가 탁월하여 승진한 직원들이 승진 이후 오히려 제대로 성과를 내지 못하는 역설적 상황을 초래할 수 있다. 즉, 과거의 성취가 미래의 성공을 보장하지 못하는 승진의 역설이 발생하게 되는 것이다. 본 연구는 그 동안 상대적으로 다루어지지 않았던 승진의 역설 현상에 대해 논의하고, 이러한 역설적 현상으로 인한 역효과를 최소화하기 위한 연착륙 방안들로 역량 개발 교육과 역량기반 평가를 제안하였다. 역량 개발 교육은 승진 이전에 잠재적인 승진 후보자들에게 승진 이후에 필요한 역량들을 함양할 수 있도록 사전에 교육훈련의 기회를 제공해 주는 것이며, 역량 기반 평가는 상대적으로 해당 년도에 대한 평가 결과인 성과평가 이외에 상위 직무역량이나 리더십 관련 역량 등을 평가 요소로 활용하여 구성원들이 이를 미리 개발할 수 있도록 하는 것을 말한다. 이와 관련된 논의들이 어떠한 측면에서 함의를 가지며, 향후 어떠한 측면에서 후속 연구에 시사점을 줄 것인지에 대해 결론 부분에서 논한다.