Organizational Control Mechanisms and Organizational Citizenship Behavior

Abstract

The essay reviews three notions of organizational citizenship behavior that are selfcontradictory in nature: (1) OCB may be an in-role rather than extra role behavior, (2) OCB may be formally compensated, and (3) motivation behind OCB may be self- serving.

Even though these notions seem to be conflicting with the traditional conceptualization of OCB, the paper addresses the possibility that these notions are possible under the context where organizations try to actively control OCB and that such tendency depends on how organizations regard OCB as fundamental assets for the organizational effectiveness.

본 논문은 조직시민행동의 세가지 자기모순점을 고찰한다: (1) 조직시민행동이 역할외 행동이라기 보다는 역할내 행동일 수 있다, (2) 조직시민행동은 공식적으로 보상받을 수도 있다, 그리고, (3) 조직시민행동을 이끄는 동기는 이기적인 것일 수 있다. 이러한 개념들이 전통적인 조직시민행동 개념과는 상충된 면이 있음에도 불구하고, 조직이 능동적으로

조직시민행동을 조종하려하는 상황에서는 이러한 개념들이 가능한 것임을 본 논문은 제시한다. 또한 본 논문은 이러한 가능성이 조직이 조직시민행동을 조직효과성에 기여하는 근본적인 자산으로 간주하는 정도에 달려 있음을 제시한다.