Whats in the Firm Size? Relationship between Firm Size and Type of Non-Standard Employment

기업 규모와 고용 형태에 관한 연구: 비정규직 고용의 직접성을 중심으로

Non-standard employment is a contradictive phenomenon. Many firms adopt various forms of non-standard employment whereas most societies agree that the employment trend aggravates working condition. Hiring non-standard workers, firms can enhance its flexibility in response to market demand changes and reduce labor cost. However, there is a possibility that the firms legitimacy can be damaged especially among big firms that are more visible than the others. In this article, I investigated the relationship between indirect contract type of non-standard employment and firm size. Using indirect employment contract leaves responsibility related to employment beyond the firms boundary while attenuates control over the employees. Establishments that are affiliated to big firms will indirect to direct form of non-standard employment because of legitimacy issue. Data from the Work Panel Survey of Korea Labor Institute confirm the importance of indirectness of employment contract in big firms. The establishments of conglomerates prefer indirect form to direct form of non-standard employment compared to small and medium size firms affiliations.

비정규직은 많은 기업들이 유연성과 비용절감 등을 이유로 채택하고 있는 고용 제도이다. 그런데 많은 사회에서는 비정규직이 고용 불안정 및 낮은 처우 문제 등으로 인해 사회적 문제로 인식하고 있으며, 비정규직 근로자들을 위한 보호 정책 등을 실시하고 있다. 기업은 사회적 행위자로서 속해있는 사회 내에서 정당성을 얻어야 한다. 특히, 대기업은 많은 미디어에 노출되어 사회적 관심을 받기 때문에, 정당성과 평판 관련 이슈에 민감하다.

따라서 대기업에 속한 사업장들은 비정규직 고용을 통한 효율성 획득과 함께 사회적 정당성을 유지시킬 수 있는 전략으로서, 고용 중개 업체를 이용한 간접 계약 방식의 비정규직 고용을 선호하게 될 것이다. 대기업의 보다 합리적인 HR 시스템이 간접 고용을 통한 통제권 희석을 최소화시키는데 도움이 되기 때문이다.

본 연구에서는 한국 노동연구원이 조사한 2005년 ~ 2009년 사업체패널조사 자료를 이용한 분석을 통해, 대기업 관련 사업장들이 직접 계약 방식의 비정규직 보다 간접 계약 방식을 더 선호함을 드러내었다.