Individual Differences, Team Network Structure, and Newcomer Adaptation: Evidence from Trait Activation Theory : 개인의 성격 특성, 팀 네트워크 구조, 그리고 신규채용자의 적응: 특성 활성화 이론을 중심으로

Abstract

Drawing on the Five-factor model of personality and trait activation theory, this study explores the main impacts of individual differences and the interactive effects between personalities and network structure on newcomer adjustment in the organizations.

This study suggests that individual differences such as extraversion, agreeableness, openness to experience, and conscientiousness will positively influence newcomer adjustment.

Furthermore, this study proposes the differential effects of these individual personalities on newly hired employees' adjustment will vary depending on the types of network structure: network homogeneity vs. network heterogeneity. Finally, this study examines this newcomer adjustment will determine the extent of these employees' actual turnover.

This study offers theoretical and practical implications related to organizational socialization, individual differences, and employee turnover.

본 연구는 오늘날 외부 채용이 증가하는 현상과 그로 인한 외부 신규 채용자의 적응 관련이슈에 주목하여 개인의 성격적 특성과 팀 네트워크 구조의 상호작용이 신규 채용자의 적응 정도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 개념적으로 살펴본다. 본 연구에서는 개인의 성격 특성 중 학계와 실무에서 가장 활발히 활용되는 5요인 성격 모형 중 네 가지인 외향성, 친화성, 새로운 경험에 대한 개방성, 그리고 성실성을 중심으로 이러한 개인의 성격이 새로운 조직에서의 적응 정도를 어떻게 결정하는지를 제시한다. 이에 더하여, 특성 활성화 이론을 기반으로 팀의 네트워크 구조가 동질형인지 아니면 이질형인지에 따라 개인의 성격 특성과 네트워크 구조 유형 간 상호작용 효과가 적응 정도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 살펴본다. 마지막으로 이러한 조직 적응이 궁극적으로 실제 이직 여부와 어떠한 관계를 가지는지를 알아본다. 결론에서는 이와 관련된 논의들이 조직 사회화, 개인 성격, 그리고 직원 이직 관련 문헌들에서 어떠한 측면에서 함의를 가지며, 향후 어떠한 측면에서 후속 연구에 시사점을 줄 것인지에 대해 논한다.