The Effect of High Performance Work Systems (HPWS) Utilization on Firm Performance: Does Human Resource (HR) Attribution of Employees Matter?

Abstract

Albeit considerable number of studies, the effect of HPWS adoption on firm performance continued to be indistinct. Attribution theory, which deals with the process by which individuals explain the causes of behavior and events, has been given less attention in organizational studies. The current paper, drawing on attribution theory and social exchange theory, attempts to develop a theoretical framework with the goal of advancing our knowledge of how the link between HRM practices and performance operates.

Employees’ attributions of HR practices which refers to employees’ casual explanations for HR practices which their employers adopt on a continual basis is proposed as a moderating variable of the relationship between HPWS and firm performance. Based on review of extant literature, it is evident that utilization of HPWS is positively related with performance. However, I argue that when employees attribute that the adoption of HPWS is a commitment focus, the situation where the adoption of HPWS is perceived by employees as employer’s intention is to improve employee wellbeing, the positive effect of HPWS implementation on performance will increase. On the other hand, when employees attribute the adoption of HPWS as a control focus, the situation where the adoption of HPWS is perceived by employees as employer’s intention to reduce costs and exploit employees, the positive effect of HPWS implementation on performance will decline. Future research directions, and practical and theoretical implications are discussed.

비록 많은 연구가 있었으나, 고성과작업체계(high performance work system, HPWS)채택의 기업성과에 대한 영향은 계속해서 분명하지 않다. 개인들이 행동과 사건의 원인을 설명하는 과정을 다루는 귀인이론(歸因理論)은 조직연구에서 주목을 덜 받아왔다. 본 논문은 귀인이론(歸因理論)과 사회적 교환이론에 근거하여 HRM의 실천과 성과간에 어떤 관계가 작용하는지에 대한 우리의 지식을 향상시키기 위한 목적을 갖고 이론적 틀을 개발하려는 것이다.

종업원들이 그들의 고용주가 연속적 기준으로서 채택한 HR 실무라고 임기응변식으로 설명하는 종업원들의 HR 실무에 대한 귀인 인식이 HPWS와 기업성과간의 관계의 조절변수로 제안되었다. 현존 문헌의 검토에 기초하면 HPWS의 활용은 성과와 정의 관계가 있음이 분명하다. 그러나 저자는 종업원들이 HPWS의 채택을 사용자가 조업원의 복지를 향상시키기 위한 의도로서 인식한 때는 성과에 대한 HPWS의 긍정적 효과가 증가한다고 본다.

반면에 종업원들이 HPWS의 도입을 통제에 초점을 둔 것으로 귀인한 때에는 종업원들은 HPWS의 도입을 사용자의 비용 절감과 종업원 착취의 의도로 인식하여 HPWS 도입의 성과에 대한 정의 효과는 감소할 것이다. 향후의 연구방향과 실천적 이론적 함의에 대한 토론을 하였다.