HR Outsourcing: Not a Panacea

HR 아웃소싱에 관한 연구

As a market becomes more competitive, organizations face dilemmas in not only obtaining competitive advantages but also in becoming more efficient. The role of human resources (HR) functions is becoming more important; hence, HR outsourcing (HRO) is considered a way to be strategically effective and efficient. Thus, HRO continues to grow in market share and the needs it addresses, and its importance have been reviewed.

Although most studies focus on the potential advantages of HRO or how to maximize its benefits, they often underreport the potential pitfalls. Thus, the aim of this paper is to organize both (encouraging and discouraging) perspectives of HRO and recommend an additional perspective to review before deciding on HRO by providing propositions.

시장에서의 경쟁이 심화됨에 따라, 기업은 인적자원을 통한 경쟁 우위를 확보하는 동시에 시장방향에 효율적으로 대응해야 하는 상황에 봉착하게 된다. 이런 측면에서 HR 아웃소싱은 전략적으로 기업 이익을 극대화하고 생산성 향상을 도모할 수 있는 수단으로 사용되고 있다. 이에 걸맞게 HR 아웃소싱은 시장에서 꾸준히 영역을 확장하고 있으며 HR 아웃소싱의 필요성과 중요성이 관련 연구 등을 통해 뒷받침되고 있다. 대다수 연구들이 HR 아웃소싱의 잠재적인 효과와 이윤 창출 극대화 방법에 초점을 맞추면서, HR 아웃소싱이 초래할 수 있는 내재적 위험성을 종종 간과하는 경향이 있다. 그런 측면에서 본 연구의 목적은 HR 아웃소싱 도입 결정에 앞서 HR 아웃소싱의 긍정적․부정적 요인을 짚어보면서, HR 아웃소싱이 가장 효과적일 수 있는 상황을 제안하고자 한다. 본 연구는 논쟁을 야기하고자 함이 아니라, HR 아웃소싱 도입은 기업이 처한 여건 및 상황에 근거를 두면서 HR 아웃소싱의 찬반 양면을 철저하게 분석한 후 시행되어야함을 강조하고자 한다.