Network, culture, and career success: When strong ties matter

Abstract

Traditionally, research on career success was developed with human capital or organizational structural approach. This paper extends this research stream by adding social capital approach on determining career success. Previous research on career success based on social capital approach emphasizes the importance of weak-ties in career success. However, by constraining the cultural context in non-Western culture which has interdependent self-construals, this paper proposes that strong ties rather than weak ties are important for career success and specifies how the types and qualities of resources acquired through these strong ties affect career success. In addition, this paper shows how global and local network structure interacts to affect one's career success.

전통적으로 경력 성공(career success)에 관한 연구는 인적 자본 접근방법 (human capital approach)나 조직 구조적 접근 방법(organizational structural approach)에 기반하여 왔다. 이 논문은 경력 성공에 관한 기존 연구를 확장하여 경력 성공을 연구하는데 있어서 사회 자본 접근방법(social capital approach)을 취해본다. 사회 자본 접근방법을 취하는 기존 경력 성공 관련 연구에서는 대부분 약한 연결 관계(weak ties)가 경력성공에 도움을 준다고 알려져 있지만, 상호의존적 자기관(interdependent selfconstruals)을 지니고 있는 비서구권 문화에서는 서구권 문화와 달리 강한 연결 관계(strong ties)가 약한 연결 관계보다 더 중요할 수 있다고 제언한다. 이를 위해 다양한 네트워크 연결 관계에서 경력과 관련해 얻게 되는 자원을 세분화/구체화하고 행위자의 글로벌 및 로컬 네트워크가 어떻게 상호작용을 일으키며 경력 성공에 영향을 미치는지를 논한다.