해방 직후 북한의 과학기술 교육기관 설립과 체제형성(1945~1950)

The Formation Process and Characteristics of North Korea's Science and Technology Education System Right after Liberation (1945-1950)

This paper, outside a dichotomous tendency of the existing studies on the formative period of the North Korea, aimed to determine various elements that influenced the process of forming scientific technique education. Since the scientific technique education of the North Korea started at a situation that it had no choice but to positively use human/material heritage of the colonial period, it has a close continuity from the previous period. In addition, the North Korea absorbed the socialistic education system of the Soviet Union and established scientific technique education institutes and policies. And due to the technical training by remaining Japanese technicians, it could restore factories quickly. However, not only did the external elements influence the development of scientific technique education. The North Korea autonomously established new scientific technique education institutes as necessary, and transformed the educational systems. Understanding synthetically that the North Korea's scientific technique education formed directly after liberation was mutually influenced by all these could make us more likely to reach essence.

본 논문은 기존 북한 국가 형성기 연구들의 이분법적인 경향에서 벗어나 과학기술 교육의 형성 과정에 영향을 끼친 다양한 요소를 밝혀보고자 하였다. 북한의 과학기술 교육은 식민지 시기의 인적·물적 유산을 적극적으로 활용할 수밖에 없는 상황에서 출발하였기 때문에 이전 시기와 밀접한 연속성을 가지고 있었다. 이와 더불어 북한은 소련의 사회주의식 교육체제를 흡수하여 과학기술 교육기관과 정책을 수립하였고, 잔류 일본인 기술자들의 기술 교육으로 인해 빠르게 공장 복구를 이룰 수 있었다. 하지만 이렇게 외부적인 요소만 과학기술 교육 전개에 영향을 끼친 것은 아니었다. 북한은 자체적으로 필요에 따라 새로운 과학기술 교육기관을 설립하고, 교육제도를 변용하였다. 해방 직후 형성되었던 북한 과학기술 교육은 이 모든 것이 서로 영향을 주고받았다는 점을 종합적으로 이해할 때 그 본질에 더욱 가까이 다가갈 수 있을 것이다.

Heungnam College of Technology; Pyeongyang College of Technology; technician; Japanese technician in North Korea; resume; 북한 과학기술 교육; 흥남공업대학; 평양공업대학; 기술자; 기술원양성소; 기술전문대학; 在北 일본인 기술자; 기술인력; 이력서