남북한 통합과 통일한국의 정치제도

Unification of Korea and Political System Design of Unified Korea

The political system design of a unified Korea should meet the criteria of pluralistic, balanced, efficient representation. In this regard, the parliamentary cabinet system can effectively coordinate social conflicts and cleavages in the unified Korea. The unified House of Representatives would have 489 seats, 337 in South Korea and 152 in North Korea. The proportion of district seats to proportional seats would be 3 : 1. The electoral system of the House should be the Scandinavian two-tier compensatory system combining a single member district(SMD) and regional-list proportional representation (PR), which increases proportionality and mitigates imbalance in SMDs.

Also, to strengthen the diversity of the party system, it is necessary to adopt multidistrict voting in local council elections. In particular, party nominations should be made at the local level. There is also a need to promote the emergence of local party by easing party establishment requirements and threshold clauses for individual parties and party coalitions.

이 논문은 남북한 통합논의를 심화시키고 바람직한 정치제도의 방향을 제시하기위해 작성되었다. 통일한국의 정치제도 설계는 다원적 대표성, 균형적 대표성, 그리고 효율적 대표성의 기준에 부합하는 방향으로 이루어질 때 비로소 남북한이 법적·제도적 통합을 넘어 실질적 사회통합을 달성할 수 있을 것이다.

통일한국에서는 연방주의에 입각한 분권형 정치체제를 지향한다. 정부형태는 다당제 구축을 통해 정당간 연정으로 내각이 구성되는 의원내각제가 통일한국의 다양한 사회갈등과 균열을 효과적으로 조정할 수 있을 것이다. 하원의 총의석은 489석으로 이 중 남한에는 337석, 북한에는 152석을 할당하고, 지역구의석과 비례의석의 비율은 3:1로 설정한다. 그리고 하원의석의 남북간 인구불균형에 따른 대표성의 격차를 완화하기 위해 남북한 15개 권역(주)별로 4인씩 선출하는 상원의원을 둔다. 또한 하원선거의 당선인결정방식은 의원내각제-다당제의 결합과 조응할 수 있도록 독일식 연동형 선거제도의 단점을 보완한 스칸디나비아식 보정형 혼합제(Scandinavian two-tier compensatory system)을 채택한다.

또한 북한지역에 자유민주적 가치를 확산시키고 정당체계의 다양성을 강화하기 위해서는 정당간 연합공천을 허용하고 의석배분 봉쇄조항을 하향조정할 필요가 있다. 특히, 연합공천에 적용되는 봉쇄조항을 일반적인 수준보다 완화하여 정당간 연대 및 연합을 활성화한다. 또한 정당설립요건을 완화하여 지방정당(local party)의 출현을 촉진하고, 주민생활과 밀착된 기초의회단위의 지역선거구를 확대하여 지방정치 영역에 특정 정당이 의석을 독점하거나 중앙당의 영향력을 차단할 수 있는 방안을 모색하는 것이 바람직하다.

Unified Korea; Party System; Electoral System; Political Representation; Proportionality; 통일한국; 의회제도; 정당제도; 선거제도; 대표성