The Nexus between Diplomacy and Nuclear Science : The technical signatures of the uranium enrichment program and their implications for North Korean denuclearization

외교와 핵 과학의 연계 : 우라늄 농축 프로그램의 기술적 속성이 북한의 비핵화에 주는 함의

The complete denuclearization of North Korea is mainly a diplomatic task, but at the same time geo-strategic and technical one, which calls for an interdisciplinary approach. By exploring the technical signatures of the uranium enrichment program, this article argues that diplomatic solutions alone may not deliver the goal of final, fully-verified denuclearization. The proliferation-prone and detection-resistant nature of centrifuge technology allowed Pyongyang secretly to build and operate modern enrichment facilities despite Washingtons supply-side efforts to combat proliferation.

Also, the failure of the 1976 Symington Amendment, invoked to dissuade Islamabad from acquiring uranium bombs, attests to the fact that a demand-side approach may not work either against a fragile regime determined to east grass in order to be a nuclear power. Unless the technical challenges are adequately addressed, North Koreas clandestine enrichment program, coupled with deep distrust, will complicate and even derail the whole process of denuclearization from negotiations to verifications.

북한의 비핵화는 기본적으로 외교적인 과제이지만, 동시에 지정학적이고 기술적인 과제이기도 하다. 북핵문제 해결을 위한 학제간 접근은 선택이 아닌 필요이다. 본 논문은 북핵 문제에 내재된 기술적 속성에 주목함으로써, 완벽한 비핵화가 북미정상 간 외교적 타협만으로는 쉽게 도달 할 수 없는 목표임을 주장한다. 플루토늄과 구별되는 우라늄 농축 프로그램의 확산용이적이며 동시에 탐지 및 검증 저항적인 속성은 북한이 비확산을 위한 미국의 공급식 접근을 우회해 비밀리에 우라늄 농축 시설을 가동할 수 있게 하였다. 또한 파키스탄의 우라늄 농축 프로그램을 저지하기 위해 구상된 1976년 사이밍턴 수정안의 실패는 핵무기를 위해서는 풀도 먹기로 작정한 국가를 상대로 한 미국의 수요적 접근 역시 근본적인 해결책이 될 수 없음을 방증한다. 기술적 요소가 제기하는 난제들이 해소되지 않는 한, 우라늄 농축 프로그램은 하나의 와일드 카드로 작용해 북한에게 다양한 전략적 선택지를 제공하고 결과적으로 협상에서 검증에 이르는 전 과정에 걸쳐 미국의 비핵화 노력을 복잡하고 어렵게 만들 것으로 예상된다.

North Korea; Pakistan; Denuclearization; Uranium enrichment technology; Centrifuges; Verification; 북한; 파키스탄; 비핵화; 우라늄 농축; 원심 분리기; 검증