SCAPIN 677호 발령의 배경과 그 과정: 행정권 분리의 정치적 의미와 독도 문제에 대한 함의 : The Background and the Process of the Issuance of SCAPIN 677:The Political Meaning of the Administrative Separation and Its Implication for the Dok-do Problem

Abstract

전후 연합국이 독도를 직접 명시하고 관련 대응을 일본 정부에 공식으로 요구한 첫 번째 지령인 SCAPIN 677호에 대해서는 영토의 최종 처분을 규정한 포츠담선언 제8항에 의거한 조치로 보는 담론이나 평화조약에서 최종적으로 결정될 처리와 관련된 중간 조치로 보는 담론들이 있다. 그러나 최종 조치로 보는 담론은 영토의 최종 처리가 아님을 명시한 677호의 명문을 명확히 위반하고 있다. 중간 조치로 보는 시각 또한 677호에 명시된 지역에 관해 연합국이 그 지역들을 향후 영토처분의 대상으로 삼을 구상을 가지고 있었다는 증거를 제시하지 않는다. 물론 677호를 영토 처분과 무관한 행정권의 잠정 분리에 관한 지령으로 보는 담론도 있다. 그러나 이 역시 677호의 최종 조문을 해석했을 뿐, 677호가 어떤 정치적인 함의를 가지고 도출된 것인지를 밝힌 것은 아니다. 또한 최근 677호를 수용한 일본 측 움직임을 분석하면서 선거 실시 문제와의 관련성을 밝힌 연구도 나왔으나, 이 역시 677호를 발령한 미국 정부나 점령 당국의 움직임을 규명한 것은 아니다.

이 글은 SCAP이 왜 일부 지역에 대해 일부러 행정권을 분리했는지, 왜 그 지역은 향후의 영토처분이 아직 결정되지 않았던 도서들뿐만 아니라 이미 일본의 영토에서 분리될 것이 결정되었었던 지역까지 그 대상으로 삼았는지, 그리고 왜 그 지령은 1946년 1월 말쯤에 나왔는지 등을 풀어보고, 독도 문제에 관한 677호의 함의를 둘러싼 국내 담론들의 혼미를 해소하고자 한다.

It is well-known that SCAPIN 677 ordered for Japanese government her administrative separation of certain outlying areas, including Dok-do. That is why Korean society has taken much of SCAPIN 677. But Korean researchers have mainly discussed whether SCAPIN 677 was issued for the post-war disposition of Japanese territory, or not. Some studies have understood that the directive really carried out the final disposition of the Japanese territory which had been pledged in the 8 article of Potsdam declaration. And another paper concluded that SCAPIN 677 was the intermediate directive for the final decision confirmed in the Peace Treaty with Japan. On the other hand, some studies has elucidated that SCAPIN 677 is just directive only related with the separation of Japanese administration.

This paper clarifies the political meaning why SCAP ordered tentatively the administrative separation of some outlying areas, and resolves the Korean societys misunderstanding on the implication of SCAPIN 677 on Dok-do problem.