UN 지속가능 발전을 위한 2030 의제의 이행수단에 관한 연구: 개발재원과 개발주체의 변화를 중심으로 : A Study on the Means of Implementation in the UN 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development: Focused on Changes of Development Finance and Development Subject

Abstract

2015년 9월 국제연합은 향후 15년간 수행될 지속가능개발의제를 채택하였다. 범세계적인 문제에 대한 해결의지를 담고 있는 본 의제 수행에 있어 핵심적 요소는 개발주체는 누구이며 개발재원은 어떻게 마련할 것인가이다. 본 연구는 지속가능개발의제의 이행과 관련된 문제를 개발주체와 개발재원으로 구분하여 파악하고 그 변화와 난점을 고찰하고자 한다.

우선 개발재원에 있어 중대한 변화는 1990년대 세계화 이후 공적개발원조(ODA)의 약화와 민간재원의 급격한 증대이다. 해외직접투자, 포트폴리오 투자, 송금 등으로 대변되는 민간재원은, 그 양적 팽창에도 불구하고 기본적으로 세계정치경제의 불확실성에 노출되어 있기 때문에 개발재원의 불안정성을 증대시킨다. 한편 개발재원의 변화는 이를 동원하고 집행하는 개발주체의 변화를 동시에 시사한다. 변화된 개발재원의 지형 속에 새로운 민간 주체들이 등장하고 있으며, 이러한 변화는 다양한 수준에서 개발 주체들 사이의 글로벌 파트너십 혹은 새로운 글로벌 거버넌스의 형성을 요구하고 있다. 그러나 민간재원에 내재된 변동성, 사적 이윤과 공적 목표 사이의 긴장이라는 민간개발 주체에 내포된 모순은 새로운 글로벌 거버넌스의 지속가능성에 의문점을 던지고 있다.

따라서 지속가능개발시대는 개발(발전)에 대한 근본적 질문과 함께, 개발재원과 개발주체를 어떻게 새로운 공공성의 범주 속에서 재구성할 것인가라는 점을 지속적인 과제로 남겨 놓고 있다.

In Sep. 2015. the UN adopted Transforming our world: the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. In the implementation of UN 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, the key point is who development subject is and how development finance is mobilized. This study refines our understanding about the implementation of the 2030 Agenda, by focusing on the changes of development subject and development finance.

The crucial change of development finance is the shrinking of ODA and rapid growth of development finance in private sector. But private finance is basically exposed to uncertainties of political economy of world system, hence the instability of development finance also increases. At the same time, the changes of development finance imply the changes of development subjects which require global partnership or new global governance among the development subjects at different levels.

According to this study, volatilities intrinsic to private finance, and tensions between private profits and public goals which are embedded contradictions in private development subjects, cast doubt on sustainability of global governance. So the future task depends on how to reconstitute development subject and finance in the new public frame, as well as how to answer the radical question about development itself.