인터넷 거버넌스와 다중이해당사자주의의 신화

Internet Governance and the Myth of Multistakeholderism

이 논문에서는 인터넷 거버넌스의 핵심에 자리 잡고 있는 다중이해당사자주의가 지닌 복잡한 성격에 대하여 논의한다. 특히 미국 정부가 어떠한 의도로 이러한 원칙을 받아들이게 되었는지, 이 원칙의 역사적 배경과 취지는 무엇인지를 밝힘으로써 인터넷 거버넌스의 토대를 파헤치고자 한다.

이를 통해 다중이해당사자주의의 원칙이 하나의 신화에 불과하며, 국제사회가 보다 바람직한 인터넷 거버넌스를 구현하기 위해서는 아직도 가야 할 길이 멀다는 점을 지적한다. 이를 위해 인터넷거버넌스의 기술적 요구조건과 더불어 이를 둘러싸고 벌어지는 갈등, 그리고 하나의 합의로 등장한 다중이해당사자주의에 대하여 살펴본다. 이어 다중이해당사자주의의 역사적 기원과 자본주의적 성격을 소개하고, 이것이 어떻게 인터넷 거버넌스의 원칙으로 자리 잡게 되었는지를 분석한다. 이를 바탕으로 다중이해당사자주의가 향후 인터넷 거버넌스 문제와 관련하여 어떤 정치적 함의를 논의한다.

This paper discusses the complex nature of multistakerholderism which has been taken for Internet Governance. In particular, it analyzes why the U.S. government has accepted this principle and what are its historical backgrounds and motivations as a foundation of Internet Governance. The paper shows that the principle of multistakerholderism is still a kind of myth, and that we have to go farther in order to implement a more desirable Internet Governance. Technical requirements of Internet Governance and many rounds of disputes over them are introduced in this paper with the history of multistakeholderism as a consensus. Also the paper investigates of historical origins and the capitalist nature of multistakerholderism, and analyzes the process of it to become a principle of Internet Governance. Political implications of multistakeholderism is to follow this story with regard to Internet Governance in the future.

인터넷 거버넌스; 다중이해당사자주의; 인터넷 주소지원; ICANN; IGF; Internet Governance; Multistakerholderism; Internet Addresses and Numbers