최빈국의 경제 저발전 원인 분석: 말라위, 모잠비크, 마다가스카르의 거버넌스를 중심으로

Factors of Underdevelopment in Least Developed Countries: Focusing on the Governance of Malawi, Mozambique, and Madagascar

아프리카 남부에 위치한 말라위, 모잠비크, 마다가스카르 세 국가는 일인당 국민소득을 기준으로 세계의 최빈국으로, 지난 몇 십 년간 심각한 경제적 저발전을 경험하였다. 본 논문은 최대상이 체계설계를 사용하여 세 국가를 비교 분석하고, 현지 조사와 인터뷰를 통해서 이들의 경제 저발전의 원인을 분석하였다. 그 결과, 세 국가가 공통적으로 가진 경제 저발전의 요인은 정치적 불안정, 부패, 리더십 부재 세 가지로 드러났다. 모잠비크와 마다가스카르는 오랜 기간 동안 정치적 불안정으로 인해 정상적인 경제활동이 불가능하였고 세 국가 모두 사회 전반에 걸친 부패로 인하여 심각한 사회적 비용을 지불하고 있었다. 또한 리더십의 부재는 공통적으로 정부 정책의 실패와 국민들의 삶의 질 저하로 이어졌다. 본 연구는 향후 최빈국들의 저성장 요인을 분석하고 이들의 경제 성장에서 가장 우선적으로 고려해야 하는 요인을 제시하는 학문적, 정책적 함의를 지니고 있다.

Malawi, Mozambique and Madagascar located at Southern Africa rank in as the poorest countries in the world based on its GDP per capita. Their economic situations have become worse since they achieved independence from colonial power. This paper selects these three countries by using the most different system design and analyzes why they are poor by conducting in-depth interviews and observation through field research. We finds that political instability, corruption, and a lack of leadership contribute to the underdevelopment of Malawi, Mozambique and Madagascar. In Mozambique and Madagascar, political instability has been a strong constraint on economic growth. All three countries have suffered from severe corruption which has a bad influence over their economy. A lack of leadership also leads to a failure of policy and low quality of life in Malawi, Mozambique and Madagascar. The paper has an academic and practical implication to analyze factors causing underdevelopment in African countries and create the better policies for their economic growth.

말라위; 모잠비크; 마다가스카르; 정치적 불안정; 부패; 리더십 부재; Malawi; Mozambique; Madagascar; Political Instability; Corruption; Lack of Leadership